"ninety"

Translation:九十

December 5, 2017

15 Comments


1CandyCain

Why doesnt it tell us what the sound and character mean before quizzing us?


Joshua420931

Simple...... Listen


Squeempy

Youre such a gamer, bro


KX3.

Duolingo, "gamified learning"


ASZ18101849

There may be tips that you can check before starting a lesson, or in the middle of the lesson (if you're not testing out), when doing translations, you can click/tap on each word/character for hints. (April 28, 2020/2020年4月28日)


WarioWareRocks

I noticed that the Chinese symbols for the numbers look the exact same as the Japanese Kanji, although they're pronounced completely differently! In Japanese, this would be pronounced 'Kyu-jyuu' but in Chinese it's 'Jiu-shi'


Hsn626796

؟ "tshee" or "tjee" ?


WillowsofXihu

Jiǔshí in pinyin (or roughly [t͡ɕiou̯21 ʂɻ̩35] in IPA if that helps)


Adriyanowicz

It sounds like english "she".


Kathy.potato

为什么不?:(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.