"One hundred Yuan"

Translation:一百元

December 5, 2017

8 Comments


loq2

Could 'bai yuan' also be understood as 100 yuan, or does it have to be specified as yi bai?

September 7, 2018

Hsn626796

Why "ee..." rather than "yee (baiwan) " ?

December 5, 2017

WillowsofXihu

The "y" in pinyin "yi" is just a placeholder and is not pronounced, similar to the “w” in "wu". "Yi" in Standard Putonghua is always pronounced "ee" or [i] in IPA.

December 5, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Y sounds ee, when the syllable starts with the sound ee, it's written yi in Piyin. So y is the same sound that i but at the start of a syllable.

December 13, 2017

Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

June 29, 2018

Aymusbond

Shouldn't 'bai yuan' mean the same.

October 8, 2018

Grinsekotze

How can I find out the pronunciation of a Chinese character?

August 7, 2018

Amikigisto

Why do we not use the measure word?

September 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.