1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "One hundred Yuan"

"One hundred Yuan"

Translation:一百元

December 5, 2017

8 Comments


loq2

Could 'bai yuan' also be understood as 100 yuan, or does it have to be specified as yi bai?


Hsn626796

Why "ee..." rather than "yee (baiwan) " ?


WillowsofXihu

The "y" in pinyin "yi" is just a placeholder and is not pronounced, similar to the “w” in "wu". "Yi" in Standard Putonghua is always pronounced "ee" or [i] in IPA.


MauroEzequ6

Y sounds ee, when the syllable starts with the sound ee, it's written yi in Piyin. So y is the same sound that i but at the start of a syllable.


Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?


Aymusbond

Shouldn't 'bai yuan' mean the same.


Grinsekotze

How can I find out the pronunciation of a Chinese character?


Amikemulo

Why do we not use the measure word?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.