"We are from Brazil."

Translation:Wir kommen aus Brasilien.

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


kim_hards1

Don't discriminate Brazilian people!!!!!!!! :}

February 8, 2018

Reigny2

I cant always remeber how to pronounce/spell Brazil in German!

January 12, 2018

nahuatl1939

i wanted to see if DUO accepts other terms and vocabulary. so i translated this as ; WIR STAMMEN AUS BRASILIEN and it was acccepted. I am glad it was.

March 1, 2018

nathaniels42790

Why does it say that is wrong if you spell Brazil instead of Brasilien?

January 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because you are expected to answer in German, and the German name of the country is Brasilien.

Just as it would be marked wrong for the reverse translation if you answered "We are from Brasilien" -- you used the German name in an English sentence, where you should have used the English name of the country instead.

January 5, 2018

humble_fool

❤❤❤❤ me

December 10, 2017

3MUgHmaH

What time? XD

January 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.