"내 삼촌은 선생님이야."

Translation:My uncle is a teacher.

December 5, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laz.z.y

Kind off topic, but, "내" being "my" and "네" being "your" and both having the (pretty much) same sound... It doesn't get confused? Is there a better choice of words?


JulietSanc10

네 ("your") is often pronounced as 니 to avoid confusion.


Laz.z.y

Thank you! <3


Retroagv

apparently my uncle is a fish


Rucha507677

I heard that 삼촌 just means your father's brother and does not refer to your mother's brother. Is that correct?


Cassandra983

Wish someone would answer this...


LYOYDr

Duo tips say: Aunt and uncle are tricky words in Korean, again based on age (relative to your parents), but also based on whether they are on your mother's or father's side and whether they are blood relatives or married in. For now we'll just stick with 이모 and 사촌. the standard Korean dictionary says it is especially if you call a brother of a man who is not married. Does this mean fathers unmarried brother(s)?


George_Wang64

It can refer to both.

However, details are more complicated:

  • 삼촌 = uncle on mother's side or unmarried uncle on father's side
  • 작은 삼촌 = uncle on mother's side or unmarried uncle on father's side, who is younger than the corresponding mother or father
  • 큰 삼촌 = uncle on mother's side or unmarried uncle on father's side, who is older than the corresponding mother or father
  • 작은 아빠 = married uncle on father's side who is younger than your father
  • 큰 아빠 = married uncle on father's side who is older than your father
  • 외삼촌 = uncle specifically on mother's side (sometimes used)

Note that 작은 and 큰 are required to be placed before 아빠 if designating it as "uncle" (since otherwise it'll just mean "dad"), whereas they're optional for 삼촌. Also, the distinction between 삼촌 and [작은/큰] 아빠 is sometimes ignored, and someone might call the person 삼촌 even after they married, out of habit.


LYOYDr

I have seen this:-

큰아버지: Father’s Eldest Brother
작은아버지: Father’s Younger Brother
삼촌: Father’s (single) Brother
숙모: Father’s Brother’s Wife
큰어머니: Father’s Eldest Brother’s Wife

고모: Father’s Sister
고모부: Father’s Sister’s Husband
(외)할아버지: Grandfather
(외)할머니: Grandmother
(외)삼촌: Mother’s Brother
(외)숙모: Mother’s Brother’s Wife
이모: Mother’s Sister
이모부: Mother’s Sister’s Husband

here:- https://dickgrune.com/NatLang/Korean/Lee_Chul_Young,Korean_Grammar_Textbook,indexed.pdf


Doodlepop298

I said "my uncle's a teacher" and it counted it wrong


Dalia55555

이야 is a short for what ?


MartaZamar

It's a verb ending in the casual speech. In formal speech you would say -입니다, in polite speech -이에요


Monzay

내 삼촌은 도깨비야


Phytal

Why isn't uncle formal if teacher is formal?


Cassandra983

I think with teacher being a profession and an uncle being a relative, "teacher" would be set, and "uncle" would be flexible to the circumstances.


yuRAE147

You don't need to use 우리 ?


Cassandra983

내 is another way to say "my". Guess we just need to memorize it...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.