1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내 삼촌은 선생님이야."

" 삼촌은 선생님이야."

Translation:My uncle is a teacher.

December 5, 2017

9 Comments


Laz.z.y

Kind off topic, but, "내" being "my" and "네" being "your" and both having the (pretty much) same sound... It doesn't get confused? Is there a better choice of words?


JulietSanc10

네 ("your") is often pronounced as 니 to avoid confusion.


Laz.z.y

Thank you! <3


Retroagv

apparently my uncle is a fish


niskigwun

fish is 생선, teacher is 선생


Rucha507677

I heard that 삼촌 just means your father's brother and does not refer to your mother's brother. Is that correct?


Phytal

Why isn't uncle formal if teacher is formal?


Doodlepop298

I said "my uncle's a teacher" and it counted it wrong


Dalia55555

이야 is a short for what ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.