"저는 시간 동안 말을 타요."

Translation:I can't ride a horse for an hour.

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


brjaga

Does this mean "an hour is too long for me to ride a horse", or "it will be an hour before I am able to ride a horse again"?

August 13, 2018

Staszek456

Seems like both

August 20, 2018

emsuzz

i think it has something to do with the placement of 못 that determines whether it means you are "not physically able" to ride a horse for the duration of an hour, or it needs a different word to say that you can't ride a horse until an hour is over.

TBH i think it's the first one. that "I cannot ride a horse for the duration of one hour"

October 26, 2018

CalebJones16

The audio on this one threw me off. The end sounded like "말을 못 해요". I don't hear the "ㅏ".

December 5, 2017

JocelynCurrie

Very random

July 17, 2018

racheliza711

"I cannot ride on a horse for one hour" is the literal same?? gonna report it. (7/9/18)

September 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.