"He is above me."

Translation:Er ist über mir.

12/5/2017, 4:50:54 PM

6 Comments


sinekonata

Oben?

12/12/2017, 9:13:00 AM

mizinamo
Mod

oben = "at the top" -- it's an adverb, not a preposition, so you can't follow it with a noun or pronoun just as you can't say "he is at the top me".

über is a preposition ("above, over") and so that is what you have to use here to make über mir "above me, over me".

12/13/2017, 9:14:34 AM

Emalek02

I thought Über means "across"

6/16/2018, 7:40:37 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It can mean that in a context such as "walk across the street" (über die Straße laufen), with the accusative as a destination of motion.

But with the dative of location, it means "above, over".

6/19/2018, 2:51:03 PM

AleksSchein

does it mean, that he is my boss, or that his apartment is above mine?

2/13/2019, 4:56:32 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Could be either.

2/13/2019, 4:57:42 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.