"Nee, ze zijn hier nog steeds niet!"

Translation:No, they are still not here!

December 5, 2017

31 Comments


Handrisuselo

The sentence "They are not still here" is wrong.

May 10, 2018

BobGilmour

Seems to me that it should be a correct translation, not "wrong". Perhaps a native Dutch speaker can straighten us out or affirm our confusion.

May 15, 2018

longaville

edit: deleted my comment. For explanation see El2theK's comment in this thread

August 18, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

I'm confused - but sometimes the comments relate to a different phrase at the head that brings me here.

"They are not still here" sounds strange in English - perhaps that was why it was marked wrong>>>>

Better to say "they're still not here"

October 4, 2018

ion1122

Both these sentences are correct English, but they mean different things:
1. They are still not here.
2. They are not still here.

1 = they have not yet arrived
2 = they have already departed

It does not "sound strange" to say #2, if that is what you mean!

October 15, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Agree.....now that I'm re-reading it.

Might you say:

  1. when you're waiting for friends but they are possibly late?

  2. When your friends have left ....?

Thanks.

October 15, 2018

uoqKQsyg

Thanks But how can I explain that in dutch ?

January 21, 2019

piguy3

See Simius's reply to Waldhein.

January 21, 2019

James_Hunt129

how does 'nog steeds' refer to both 'still' and 'yet' here?

March 21, 2018

Cicimelia

How does one know if 'ze zijn' refers to 'she' or 'they'?

December 12, 2017

ArtBurnap

The verb is plural with they, 'ze zijn,' and singular with she, 'ze is.'

December 16, 2017

TorunnHjollo

Ze can mean both she and they, but if you look at the verb after (here "zijn"), it will change depending on if you are talking about she or they. "Ze is" would mean she is, while "ze zijn" means they are.

January 8, 2018

George--Smith

If you wanted to say 'they are not still here' in Dutch, rather than 'they are still not here', how would you change the sentence for the word order to be correct in Dutch?

June 30, 2018

piguy3

See El2theK's reply to Janet427540.

June 30, 2018

Eliasz302

Should "No, they are not here yet" be accepted?

January 26, 2019

ion1122

not yet = nog niet
still not = nog steeds niet

January 26, 2019

cactus_clock

All the word orders used in the primary answer as well as in the many helping suggestions seem to ignore the Dutch rule: time/manner/place. Shouldn't "nog steeds" (time) precede "hier" (place)?

September 3, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

The 'lightbulb' notes refer to 'time' before 'place' as a rule-of-thumb, but here we have 'place' before 'time'.

Is there a particular reason, or does it just 'sound' better?

Thanks.

October 4, 2018

xMerrie

"Nog steeds" is not time, but manner, and manner is quite flexible on where you can place it. You can switch them as well: "Nee, ze zijn nog steeds niet hier"

October 4, 2018

adaitsman

Not sure I see the difference in English between "They are still not here" (which Duo calls the correct answer) and "They are not here yet" (which is the way the Dutch sentence makes the most sense to me, but Duo calls it wrong). Reported on 2/23/2019

February 23, 2019

ion1122

I agree that "still not here" and "not here yet" are close in meaning. My own solution is the following: If the Dutch sentence includes the word "steeds", then I think "still not here" is the better translation. But if the Dutch is just "Nee, ze zijn hier nog niet", then I would translate as "not here yet".

The difference is that "steeds" is an intenstifier which I think is captured by "still not" as opposed to "not yet".

February 23, 2019

adaitsman

That makes so much sense. Thank you!

February 24, 2019

Nohut3

how to reflect the difference between "they are not still here" and "they are still not here"? in the first case they haven't arrived, the person speaking is probably waiting for them. In the second case, they are not "still here" so they left.

August 19, 2019

Janet427540

I found Google translate useful to try to understand the difference between two similar answers:

No they are still not here (ie they are late)= Nee ze zijn er nog steeds niet

No they are not still here (ie they were here but have now gone) = Nee ze zijn hier nog steeds niet

However Duolingo marks the Google answer as incorrect. Why?

May 25, 2018

El2theK
  • No they are not still here = Nee, ze zijn niet nog steeds hier (or more natural in your context - zij zijn er niet meer)

Hence, Google Translate was wrong.

May 25, 2018

Geocub

I tried "No, they are not here still", but it was marked incorrect. The placement sounds a bit funky but I don't believe it to be grammatically wrong; I've used this identical sentence to convey the same meaning in real life before.

March 31, 2019

ion1122

Geocub, your sentence is valid English. It means that they were here at one time, but have since departed. But that is not what the Dutch we are given means. The Dutch we are given means that they have not yet arrived, which in English is "They are still not here."

March 31, 2019

Waldhein

"No, they aren't still here .", must be a right answer!!!

December 5, 2017

Simius

Nope, that means something else. In Dutch, that would be: "Nee, ze zijn hier niet meer."

December 5, 2017

jimghunter

Still, this seems to be correct "no, they are not still here"

August 16, 2018

piguy3

See Simius's reply to Waldhein.

August 16, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.