Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, ze zijn hier nog steeds niet!"

Translation:No, they are still not here!

9 months ago

18 Comments


Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The sentence "They are not still here" is wrong.

4 months ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Seems to me that it should be a correct translation, not "wrong". Perhaps a native Dutch speaker can straighten us out or affirm our confusion.

4 months ago

longaville

edit: deleted my comment. For explanation see El2theK's comment in this thread

1 month ago

Cicimelia

How does one know if 'ze zijn' refers to 'she' or 'they'?

9 months ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

The verb is plural with they, 'ze zijn,' and singular with she, 'ze is.'

9 months ago

TorunnHjollo

Ze can mean both she and they, but if you look at the verb after (here "zijn"), it will change depending on if you are talking about she or they. "Ze is" would mean she is, while "ze zijn" means they are.

8 months ago

James_Hunt129

how does 'nog steeds' refer to both 'still' and 'yet' here?

6 months ago

jimghunter

It sounds better in English to say "No, they still aren't here. "

1 month ago

NoahDekker3

I just want to know how the ordering of words work

5 months ago

Janet427540

I found Google translate useful to try to understand the difference between two similar answers:

No they are still not here (ie they are late)= Nee ze zijn er nog steeds niet

No they are not still here (ie they were here but have now gone) = Nee ze zijn hier nog steeds niet

However Duolingo marks the Google answer as incorrect. Why?

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • No they are not still here = Nee, ze zijn niet nog steeds hier (or more natural in your context - zij zijn er niet meer)

Hence, Google Translate was wrong.

3 months ago

George--Smith

If you wanted to say 'they are not still here' in Dutch, rather than 'they are still not here', how would you change the sentence for the word order to be correct in Dutch?

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

See El2theK's reply to Janet427540.

2 months ago

cactus_clock

All the word orders used in the primary answer as well as in the many helping suggestions seem to ignore the Dutch rule: time/manner/place. Shouldn't "nog steeds" (time) precede "hier" (place)?

2 weeks ago

jimghunter

Still, this seems to be correct "no, they are not still here"

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

See Simius's reply to Waldhein.

1 month ago

Waldhein
Waldhein

"No, they aren't still here .", must be a right answer!!!

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope, that means something else. In Dutch, that would be: "Nee, ze zijn hier niet meer."

9 months ago