"Nee, ze zijn hier nog steeds niet!"

Translation:No, they are still not here!

11 months ago

21 Comments


Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

The sentence "They are not still here" is wrong.

6 months ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

Seems to me that it should be a correct translation, not "wrong". Perhaps a native Dutch speaker can straighten us out or affirm our confusion.

5 months ago

longaville

edit: deleted my comment. For explanation see El2theK's comment in this thread

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I'm confused - but sometimes the comments relate to a different phrase at the head that brings me here.

"They are not still here" sounds strange in English - perhaps that was why it was marked wrong>>>>

Better to say "they're still not here"

1 month ago

ion1122
ion1122

Both these sentences are correct English, but they mean different things:
1. They are still not here.
2. They are not still here.

It does not "sound strange" to say #2, if that is what you mean!

3 weeks ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Agree.....now that I'm re-reading it.

Might you say:

  1. when you're waiting for friends but they are possibly late?

  2. When your friends have left ....?

Thanks.

3 weeks ago

Cicimelia

How does one know if 'ze zijn' refers to 'she' or 'they'?

11 months ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

The verb is plural with they, 'ze zijn,' and singular with she, 'ze is.'

10 months ago

TorunnHjollo

Ze can mean both she and they, but if you look at the verb after (here "zijn"), it will change depending on if you are talking about she or they. "Ze is" would mean she is, while "ze zijn" means they are.

10 months ago

James_Hunt129

how does 'nog steeds' refer to both 'still' and 'yet' here?

7 months ago

George--Smith

If you wanted to say 'they are not still here' in Dutch, rather than 'they are still not here', how would you change the sentence for the word order to be correct in Dutch?

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

See El2theK's reply to Janet427540.

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

The 'lightbulb' notes refer to 'time' before 'place' as a rule-of-thumb, but here we have 'place' before 'time'.

Is there a particular reason, or does it just 'sound' better?

Thanks.

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Nog steeds" is not time, but manner, and manner is quite flexible on where you can place it. You can switch them as well: "Nee, ze zijn nog steeds niet hier"

1 month ago

NoahDekker3

I just want to know how the ordering of words work

6 months ago

Janet427540

I found Google translate useful to try to understand the difference between two similar answers:

No they are still not here (ie they are late)= Nee ze zijn er nog steeds niet

No they are not still here (ie they were here but have now gone) = Nee ze zijn hier nog steeds niet

However Duolingo marks the Google answer as incorrect. Why?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • No they are not still here = Nee, ze zijn niet nog steeds hier (or more natural in your context - zij zijn er niet meer)

Hence, Google Translate was wrong.

5 months ago

jimghunter

It sounds better in English to say "No, they still aren't here. "

3 months ago

cactus_clock

All the word orders used in the primary answer as well as in the many helping suggestions seem to ignore the Dutch rule: time/manner/place. Shouldn't "nog steeds" (time) precede "hier" (place)?

2 months ago

JPQqpf
JPQqpf

How would you say in dutch 'they are not yet here'

1 month ago

pierre-pepe
pierre-pepe

No, they are not here, yet

1 day ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.