"Nee, ze zijn hier nog steeds niet!"

Translation:No, they are still not here!

1 year ago

25 Comments


Handrisuselo

The sentence "They are not still here" is wrong.

9 months ago

BobGilmour

Seems to me that it should be a correct translation, not "wrong". Perhaps a native Dutch speaker can straighten us out or affirm our confusion.

9 months ago

longaville

edit: deleted my comment. For explanation see El2theK's comment in this thread

5 months ago

AndrewsSuzy

I'm confused - but sometimes the comments relate to a different phrase at the head that brings me here.

"They are not still here" sounds strange in English - perhaps that was why it was marked wrong>>>>

Better to say "they're still not here"

4 months ago

ion1122

Both these sentences are correct English, but they mean different things:
1. They are still not here.
2. They are not still here.

1 = they have not yet arrived
2 = they have already departed

It does not "sound strange" to say #2, if that is what you mean!

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy

Agree.....now that I'm re-reading it.

Might you say:

  1. when you're waiting for friends but they are possibly late?

  2. When your friends have left ....?

Thanks.

4 months ago

uoqKQsyg

Thanks But how can I explain that in dutch ?

3 weeks ago

piguy3

See Simius's reply to Waldhein.

3 weeks ago

James_Hunt129

how does 'nog steeds' refer to both 'still' and 'yet' here?

10 months ago

Cicimelia

How does one know if 'ze zijn' refers to 'she' or 'they'?

1 year ago

ArtBurnap

The verb is plural with they, 'ze zijn,' and singular with she, 'ze is.'

1 year ago

TorunnHjollo

Ze can mean both she and they, but if you look at the verb after (here "zijn"), it will change depending on if you are talking about she or they. "Ze is" would mean she is, while "ze zijn" means they are.

1 year ago

George--Smith

If you wanted to say 'they are not still here' in Dutch, rather than 'they are still not here', how would you change the sentence for the word order to be correct in Dutch?

7 months ago

piguy3

See El2theK's reply to Janet427540.

7 months ago

cactus_clock

All the word orders used in the primary answer as well as in the many helping suggestions seem to ignore the Dutch rule: time/manner/place. Shouldn't "nog steeds" (time) precede "hier" (place)?

5 months ago

AndrewsSuzy

The 'lightbulb' notes refer to 'time' before 'place' as a rule-of-thumb, but here we have 'place' before 'time'.

Is there a particular reason, or does it just 'sound' better?

Thanks.

4 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

"Nog steeds" is not time, but manner, and manner is quite flexible on where you can place it. You can switch them as well: "Nee, ze zijn nog steeds niet hier"

4 months ago

Janet427540

I found Google translate useful to try to understand the difference between two similar answers:

No they are still not here (ie they are late)= Nee ze zijn er nog steeds niet

No they are not still here (ie they were here but have now gone) = Nee ze zijn hier nog steeds niet

However Duolingo marks the Google answer as incorrect. Why?

8 months ago

El2theK
Mod
  • No they are not still here = Nee, ze zijn niet nog steeds hier (or more natural in your context - zij zijn er niet meer)

Hence, Google Translate was wrong.

8 months ago

Eliasz302

Should "No, they are not here yet" be accepted?

2 weeks ago

ion1122

not yet = nog niet
still not = nog steeds niet

2 weeks ago

jimghunter

Still, this seems to be correct "no, they are not still here"

6 months ago

piguy3

See Simius's reply to Waldhein.

6 months ago

Waldhein

"No, they aren't still here .", must be a right answer!!!

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Nope, that means something else. In Dutch, that would be: "Nee, ze zijn hier niet meer."

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.