"他的头很疼,需要休息。"

Translation:He has a headache and he needs to rest.

December 5, 2017

14 Comments


Janus159341

This is strange...I put "His head aches, he needs to rest" and it was marked wrong; the correct answer was shown as "His head hurts he needs to rest."

Teng means "ache" so "his head aches" seems an appropriate option.

December 5, 2017

sagadabeans

Ache isn't used so much as a verb in English the way you're using it. It's more idiomatic to use "hurts".

March 9, 2018

katie313944

would "he has a headache so he needs to rest" be correct? it was marked wrong for me

January 6, 2018

Zesul

Most probably because the Mandarin sentence doesn't have a word meaning "so".

January 12, 2018

Tal292332

The "correct" answer I was shown ends with "he's rest", which is definitely not correct.

He's is a contraction for "he is." In that case, you mean to say "he is resting" or "he's resting."

January 12, 2018

WangYongTai

"His head hurts," would be a more direct translation here.

Also general question: is the 很 necesarry here if 头疼 means headache as is? I was always just taught to say "我的头疼。"

April 9, 2018

violentspasms

For reference, "His head hurts very much, he needs to rest" was accepted

February 19, 2018

Simon299426

The correct response is apparently "He has a headache , he's rest." I've reported it of course for incorrect English.

March 25, 2018

pat5120

So 休息 is like resting when you are sick. And 轻松 is like resting from stressful work. Am I right?

April 2, 2018

PoppyDGrate

休息 simply means to rest, regardless the context. 轻松 can be used as a verb but more often is used as an adjective. (the characters literally mean "light" and "loose"). Here are a couple of sentences to give you the feel: 我要回家休息 - I will go home and rest. 我的工作今天比较轻松 - My work was relatively relaxed today.

April 13, 2018

Jay318707

I don't think the and is necessary here.

January 30, 2019

Nana344213

Duolingo accepts it without "and"

March 30, 2019

JudithMett2

The 'he' doesn't need repeating. 'He has a headache and needs to rest' should be accepted. The Chinese doesn't repeat 'he' and it isn't necessary to do so in English either.

March 3, 2019

Christian63966

On this auditory only problem, why is 他 - not 她 - only accepted?

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.