1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的头很疼,需要休息。"

"他的头很疼,需要休息。"

Translation:He has a headache and he needs to rest.

December 5, 2017

36 Comments


Janus159341

This is strange...I put "His head aches, he needs to rest" and it was marked wrong; the correct answer was shown as "His head hurts he needs to rest."

Teng means "ache" so "his head aches" seems an appropriate option.


sagadabeans

Ache isn't used so much as a verb in English the way you're using it. It's more idiomatic to use "hurts".


Jieke694731

I said that is head was sore and he needed to rest and was docked as well. To me hurt is a much more serious affliction and cannot be rested away.


JudithMett2

The 'he' doesn't need repeating. 'He has a headache and needs to rest' should be accepted. The Chinese doesn't repeat 'he' and it isn't necessary to do so in English either.


Jay318707

I don't think the and is necessary here.


LBoksha

It is necessary, unless you connect the two independent clauses with a period or semicolon. Writing "He has a headache he needs to rest" is incorrect English. "He has a headache; he needs to rest" is fine.


Nana344213

Duolingo accepts it without "and"


k800m800

would "he has a headache so he needs to rest" be correct? it was marked wrong for me


Zesul

Most probably because the Mandarin sentence doesn't have a word meaning "so".


guamacide

所以 is "so"


WangYongTai

"His head hurts," would be a more direct translation here.

Also general question: is the 很 necesarry here if 头疼 means headache as is? I was always just taught to say "我的头疼。"


JI6RW

You sound right, 很put emphasis, so the English translation should be 'His head hurts a lot' instead.('He has a bad/severe headache' should be 他的頭痛很嚴重, excuse me for the traditional Chinese used here)


Christian63966

On this auditory only problem, why is 他 - not 她 - only accepted?


Ant.H

"He has a headache, he needs to relax" should also be accepted


JI6RW

I guess because there's another word for relax in Chinese, which is 放鬆


Tal292332

The "correct" answer I was shown ends with "he's rest", which is definitely not correct.

He's is a contraction for "he is." In that case, you mean to say "he is resting" or "he's resting."


Simon299426

The correct response is apparently "He has a headache , he's rest." I've reported it of course for incorrect English.


Jasdoge

"He has a headache and needs rest" should probably also be accepted


Totoro-Bella

I put "He has a headache and he needs rest." Seriously? Why would they mark me wrong just because I forgot to add "to"?


kuyaC

Is 疼 an adjective related to pain? My head is (very) 疼...?
I hate how the English translation is completely different (他有...). A more literal translation would be much better to learn the individual characters and their meanings.


David507004

"he's got a headache and needs to rest" rejected


violentspasms

For reference, "His head hurts very much, he needs to rest" was accepted


pat5120

So 休息 is like resting when you are sick. And 轻松 is like resting from stressful work. Am I right?


Dr_Jerry

休息 simply means to rest, regardless the context. 轻松 can be used as a verb but more often is used as an adjective. (the characters literally mean "light" and "loose"). Here are a couple of sentences to give you the feel: 我要回家休息 - I will go home and rest. 我的工作今天比较轻松 - My work was relatively relaxed today.


fallingleaf_271

休息 can also refer to 'break'.


Zaldrizes2

My windmill: If you're typing what you hear without the word bank, there is no way whatsoever to distinguish between 他/她/它。Homophones shouldn't count against you when you're typing.


Chalie141052

I totally used the wrong character in my previous reply. Depends on if you use 很. For example 他的头很疼 = His head hurts or literally …"his of the head has pain". But there's no indication as to the cause of the pain. And then, 他头疼 = he has a headache.


David507004

"he's got a headache, he needs to rest" rejected.


David507004

“她的头很疼, 需要休息” rejected. C'mon Duolingo, you've accepted he, she, it on other audio-only questions.


hknewgirl

'He has a headache, he needs rest' was marked wrong. The English is correct and it is a correct translation of the putonghua, but it was marked wrong. Once again, English has multiple ways of saying something that can perhaps only be said one way in Mandarin, all of these variations should be accepted as correct.


AttilaLszl

where is the "and" ?


AttilaLszl

where is the "and" ????????


ZingGot

His headache needs rest


ngochung72

"his head is very ache, he need to take a rest." must be correct. you rewrite to me "His head hurts very much he needs to have a rest." I don't think it is correct sentence.


GabrielleR380587

"His head is very ache" is not a correct English sentence. "Ache" is a verb. "His head aches" should be acceptable.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.