1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Students see the Chinese tea…

"Students see the Chinese teacher at noon."

Translation:学生中午见汉语老师。

December 5, 2017

11 Comments


lauren..p

Why is 看 not acceptable? Is there are shade of difference between 看 and 见?


fuyunn

what is the difference between 见,看见,看到?


autodidaddict

It says the correct version is that the students 说话 at noon but the English says "see" the teacher at noon. See and speak with are subtly different especially when most of this lesson uses 见 for see.


Donard6

completely agree with this point. Not constuctive to drop a change in usage without a lead in.


CWKCA

Is it incorrect to add 在 before 中午?


OneWeekata

No, but Duo often marks it as wrong. It's like saying, "they see teacher noon." You need the 在 to say "they see the teacher AT noon." I report this issue A LOT and they have corrected a few of them.


Ekrem_G

学生中午看见中文老师?


niche21stGmail

Why 'men' is not used for plural?


Tim85653

As far as I know, 们 is just being used for pronouns.


Thomas.Zach

No, 们 can be used to make 学生 plural as well. I would argue that most accurate translation of this is "The student..." and not "Students..." - and duolingo accepts that answer. I think duo expects you to determine plurality through the context, but don't penalise you if you don't.


Deniz426610

isnt it supposed to be 学生们 instead of  学生?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.