"Students see the Chinese teacher at noon."

Translation:学生中午见汉语老师。

December 5, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lauren..p

Why is 看 not acceptable? Is there are shade of difference between 看 and 见?


HongYing674320

看 is to see something like "in your vision field" 见 is a more active way of seeing, thus can also mean to meet. Hope that helps.


fuyunn

what is the difference between 见,看见,看到?


Ep35882

看: to look (just the physical act of looking. Tells you nothing about the outcome.)

见(By itself): To meet with someone

看见/看到 to see (look and successfully see)

Plain, single character verbs in Mandarin tell you the action, but not the result. Adding -到 to a verb tells you the result. 看 Is the action (to look), and -到 is the result, meaning the action was completed successfully. 听: To listen, 听到: to hear (listen and successfully hear).

-到 is a RESULT COMPLEMENT. Complements are tacked onto the end of verbs to give you more information about the action. Result complements tell you the result. -到 means the verb was completed. -见 means the same but can only be used with sensory perception verbs (seeing, hearing, etc.).


Donard6

This is a very clear explanation of the subtleties of Mandarin. Many thanks indeed and I hope to see more like this.


Elior1

So what about 看病 ?


Ivy870960

看病-- (have someone) see the illness


Pedro540149

Why is 见面 not accepted?


autodidaddict

It says the correct version is that the students 说话 at noon but the English says "see" the teacher at noon. See and speak with are subtly different especially when most of this lesson uses 见 for see.


Donard6

completely agree with this point. Not constuctive to drop a change in usage without a lead in.


CWKCA

Is it incorrect to add 在 before 中午?


OneWeekata

No, but Duo often marks it as wrong. It's like saying, "they see teacher noon." You need the 在 to say "they see the teacher AT noon." I report this issue A LOT and they have corrected a few of them.


Ekrem_G

学生中午看见中文老师?


niche21stGmail

Why 'men' is not used for plural?


Tim85653

As far as I know, 们 is just being used for pronouns.


Thomas.Zach

No, 们 can be used to make 学生 plural as well. I would argue that most accurate translation of this is "The student..." and not "Students..." - and duolingo accepts that answer. I think duo expects you to determine plurality through the context, but don't penalise you if you don't.


Leyenda.De.Simon

why is Students see the Chinese teacher in the afternoon in correct? It means the same.


Iisak-

Because "at noon" means "at twelve o'clock in the middle of the day" or "midday". Afternoon literally means the time after the noon.


AileenSant18

Is it possible to use 中国老师 instead of 汉语?


Pedro540149

No. It wold be 中文。 中国 is China not Chinese


Tim164596

why in chinese must i say 'students of chinese' when the english is just 'students'? The only reference to chinese is for the teacher.


Naysfort

So, 下午 mean 'in the afternoon' and 中午 mean 'exactly at noon' 对吗?


Deniz426610

isnt it supposed to be 学生们 instead of  学生?


bramlaksono

why is "下午" as afternoon not acceptable?


HongLeimin

The sentence emphasizes 中午. Why is it wrong to say 中午學生看老師?


annajubes

Why is it 中午? Noon is 晚上, no?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.