"The towns are not small."

Translation:Les villes ne sont pas petites.

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


pimtine

What about "un village" for a town?

December 17, 2017

David967940

I thought that une ville was a city and une petite ville was a town

December 5, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

"Town" and "city" both use the noun ville. Une petite ville simply means "a small town".

December 5, 2017

petemehegan

I live in a town that would be considered a village. When I say the towns are not small...les villages ne sont pas petits. Cities have tens of thousands of inhabitants...but towns and villages are what you make of your petit patelin.

April 5, 2018

petemehegan

The funny thing about the town of Pembroke, NH, where I live, is that there was an industrial center, where the mills produced fabric in the early twentieth century using immigrants from the famines of Quebec, who were all housed near the mill. In that area, a modified French was spoken in the streets called "Suncookois" right up to thirty years ago. The Roman Catholic school housed an elementary school where all classes were in French. That part of town was called Suncook Village, and it spanned the river separating Pembroke from Allenstown. Suncook Village was never a legal entity...but when you go buy pizza on main street, you're going to the village to buy...and we share a Post Office with Allenstown, called the Suncook Post Office, to avoid any jealousy between the two towns...whose population is around 3000 each. This is the English spoken in New England...just saying.

September 14, 2018

edgekrtl

Why not "Les villages ne sont pas petites."?

September 14, 2018

petemehegan

First of all, village is masculin. DL makes hay over the distinction between village and town, declaring the former to be smaller, and the latter to be synonymous to city. Roll with DL and prosper. Or read this thread, and see how the terms are used in the English speaking world.

September 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.