1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 편지를 한글로 쓸 것입니다."

"나는 편지를 한글로 것입니다."

Translation:I will write a letter in the Korean alphabet.

December 5, 2017

8 Comments


William-KoDe

Meaning: I will write a letter in Korean.

Hangeul is not the same thing as Korean

한글 잇으 낱 더 샘 팅 앳으 코리엔.


josueetcom

Much like writing in the Latin alphabet does not mean you're writing Latin. However, unlike the Latin alphabet, the vast majority of Hangeul writing is Korean so I think the intended meaning is not that far off. If you're writing in the Latin alphabet we have no idea what language you're writing in but if you're writing in the Korean alphabet then there's an extremely high chance (probably >99%) that you're writing Korean.


KanKanMikan

아이 돈 안델스단 워 요 세인


KanKanMikan

writting like this is fun


xsdgdsx

이 걱은 파이프 없습니다.


AlexV317064

Is the "I will write a letter in Korean alphabet" correct from english grammar standpoint? Do we really need the "the" article?


haobubble

Yes, "the" is needed. Without it, the English sentence is grammatically incorrect and sounds a bit unnatural to a native speaker.


KanKanMikan

ㅂㅈㄷㄱ쇼ㅕㅑㅐㅔㅁㄴㅇㄹ호ㅓㅏㅣㅋㅌㅊ퓨ㅜㅡ, Boom I've got a letter

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.