"나는 편지를 한글로 쓸 것입니다."

Translation:I will write a letter in the Korean alphabet.

December 5, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


William-KoDe

Meaning: I will write a letter in Korean.

Hangeul is not the same thing as Korean

한글 잇으 낱 더 샘 팅 앳으 코리엔.


josueetcom

Much like writing in the Latin alphabet does not mean you're writing Latin. However, unlike the Latin alphabet, the vast majority of Hangeul writing is Korean so I think the intended meaning is not that far off. If you're writing in the Latin alphabet we have no idea what language you're writing in but if you're writing in the Korean alphabet then there's an extremely high chance (probably >99%) that you're writing Korean.


KanKanMikan

아이 돈 안델스단 워 요 세인


KanKanMikan

writting like this is fun


tomsigurd

Finnish but written in Hangul - 끼르여이탄 끼르옌 꼬레악시. Doesn't really work phonetically 100% but fun


xsdgdsx

이 걱은 파이프 없습니다.


pingo1387

Is that letter as in a message, or letter as in a character from the alphabet?


oee16

Fair point.

글자 = letter/character

자모 = 자음-모음 = consonants and vowels


AlexV317064

Is the "I will write a letter in Korean alphabet" correct from english grammar standpoint? Do we really need the "the" article?


hyangiixi

Yes, "the" is needed. Without it, the English sentence is grammatically incorrect and sounds a bit unnatural to a native speaker.


LYOYDr

I wonder about weather or not script or writing system could or should replace alphabet? cyrillic script, korean writing system?


oee16

I will write a letter(/letters) in Hangul = 나는 한글로 편지를 쓸 것이다

I will write the letter(s) in Hangul = 나는 편지를 한글로 쓸 것이다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.