"他们是学生吗?"

Translation:Are they students?

December 5, 2017

18 Comments


Laurie-Anne0702

Why is it wrong when I put the feminine instead of the masculine form? It is pronouced the same and should be counted as right I guess..

November 21, 2018

Julie140186

他: male 她: female 他/她们: they

January 4, 2019

PizzaShibe

But that's not the problem. The problem is that both masculine and feminine in plural forms should be accepted because they are both pronounced the same way. Without context it is impossible to distinguish between the two.

March 15, 2019

Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

What about 他们 and 她们? I put the female plural and was marked wrong, but I believe that should have been correct.

March 8, 2019

Alex499047

bug

May 22, 2019

Paul545742

They are students is the same as they are all students

April 18, 2019

Dave-O.

why is "Are they all students?" wrong.

May 30, 2019

sac80

Hi Dave, I had the same question. I think the app wants you to only add "all" to ambiguous translations ("you" singular and "you all" for plural).

I'm a beginning Chinese speaker, but I agree with you - in English, anyway, your answer is equally correct.

June 26, 2019

AnyeCheng1

I think...

December 23, 2017

px003

I think "They are students, right?" should be accepted.

April 27, 2019

HiMeCriss

The pronunciation is wrong I think

January 26, 2019

jammo14

I said 'They are all students' and got it wrong, is there a reason why that is incorrect?

June 10, 2019

sac80

Hi jammo14, because of the question word "ma" (and question mark) this can be translated as "Are they students?" but not, "They are all students."

June 26, 2019

Richard355429

are they and are they all is the same thing.

July 6, 2019

granoia

Is there a reason that "Aren't they students?" is a bad translation?

December 5, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Merely that a corresponding construction already exists in Chinese: "他们不是学生吗?" “Aren't they students?” has a different connotation in English than that of the simple "Are they students?", and the same applies to Chinese. If the assumption was that they are not students, you could say "他们不是学生吧。" (or in English: "They aren't students, right/are they?")

December 5, 2017

Neil548112

aren't= are not so,your sentence would be"are not they students

December 23, 2017

mint_frappes

Sometimes aren't can mean "am I not?" like "Are they not students".

June 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.