1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们是学生吗?"

"他们是学生吗?"

Translation:Are they students?

December 5, 2017

47 Comments


Laurie-Anne0702

Why is it wrong when I put the feminine instead of the masculine form? It is pronouced the same and should be counted as right I guess..


Julie140186

他: male 她: female 他/她们: they


PizzaShibe

But that's not the problem. The problem is that both masculine and feminine in plural forms should be accepted because they are both pronounced the same way. Without context it is impossible to distinguish between the two.


EvLogan3

As long as we all agree that this answer is stupid, i dont mind that i got it wrong.


G00binDaMan

Then I recommend placing 他 instead as in some cases it can also be in the feminine form, and it is most likely to find since in groups if there is a single male it is instantly changed from 她们 to 他们.


Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

What about 他们 and 她们? I put the female plural and was marked wrong, but I believe that should have been correct.


cgoyal19

I even used masculine nd it still shows wrong.. thats an error in app


pablohades

It is only feminine if they are only girls but even if their is one guy it becomes masculine, in many languages the same rule apply for example french


7rnD7

Can you help me in Chinese


LorenzoZ9

We all agree, female plural should have been accepted. @Duolinguo pls take in consideration for future students


ArchelausL

me too.. i put the feminine instead, but got wrong. it is a year after you commented but still not corrected.


Paul545742

They are students is the same as they are all students


Dave-O.

why is "Are they all students?" wrong.


Rav_Smith

That would be 他们都是学生吗?


sac80

Hi Dave, I had the same question. I think the app wants you to only add "all" to ambiguous translations ("you" singular and "you all" for plural).

I'm a beginning Chinese speaker, but I agree with you - in English, anyway, your answer is equally correct.


Richard355429

are they and are they all is the same thing.


mxriii

I think 'Are they all students' should also be accepted..


Yasi500140

i read somewhere that for plural, if you are sure everyone is female, you use 她。but if in a group of people there's at least one male, it should be 他。for plural, it is best to use 他们 in general unless it is an all woman group then you can use 她们.


jaajaahh

why this is false? 她们是学生吗 Both men and women are pronouce in the same way!


G00binDaMan

Unless you are completely sure "they" are feminine you should put 他们 as the majority of the time it will be masculine. Also, 他 can sometimes be interpreted as feminine, however 她 is always feminine and never masculine.


EskilHkons

The masculine and feminine words sound the same


Flat_Raul

Yes, that is correct.


MineCraft_Ores

Where did you get the avatar?


Ibo291o

yoo,bird,come onnn my english is not that good, why you ❤❤❤❤ me for one- are or a ?


pablohades

I am full chinese and fluent in it why does it keep saying my pronunciation is wrong


SHOUJO6

Why is it wrong when I put 'Are they a student'?


William809025

im curious to why, it now has us use, ma instead of shēn me


bbshooters

my answer is "are they a students?" and there is no 'a' still counted that as wrong.............


HiMeCriss

The pronunciation is wrong I think


MioulyPong

她们是学生吗?This should be a correct answer. The female they, tamen.


Roli688082

她们 is feminine they. If they want a specific gender then indicate that it is male being spoken of in the question


px003

I think "They are students, right?" should be accepted.


G00binDaMan

Not quite. "他们是学生, 对吗?" means "They are students, right?".


jammo14

I said 'They are all students' and got it wrong, is there a reason why that is incorrect?


sac80

Hi jammo14, because of the question word "ma" (and question mark) this can be translated as "Are they students?" but not, "They are all students."


granoia

Is there a reason that "Aren't they students?" is a bad translation?


WillowsofXihu

Merely that a corresponding construction already exists in Chinese: "他们不是学生吗?" “Aren't they students?” has a different connotation in English than that of the simple "Are they students?", and the same applies to Chinese. If the assumption was that they are not students, you could say "他们不是学生吧。" (or in English: "They aren't students, right/are they?")


Neil548112

aren't= are not so,your sentence would be"are not they students


marisa_ducky

Sometimes aren't can mean "am I not?" like "Are they not students".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.