"양이 건너편에서 자요."

Translation:The sheep sleeps on the opposite side.

December 5, 2017

8 Comments


anon0311

I believe you could correctly translate this to say "The sheep sleeps on the other side." Contextually, other is assumed to be opposite of here, in English. Could someone check with a native speaker, please?
thanks!

December 5, 2017

the_crait

Yeah, that is how I would say it.

April 10, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

Because the grass is greener there! ~

March 28, 2018

conniestar16

Why is "The sheep on the opposite side sleeps" is wrong?

March 21, 2019

llewellyn.1

Because that's not how you say that sentence in English. The only way your sentence sounds correct is if you're emphasising the word opposite, as if there was a sheep on this side that does not sleep. The korean sentence doesn't have such an emphasis so yours is a bad translation.

April 9, 2019

Michelle643330

I put the lamb, and it was marked wrong.

May 7, 2018

dpatkat

Lamb is baby sheep. Korean word is different for lamb.

January 5, 2019

YutubPlzSu

When sheeps sleep, they'd be counting humans

July 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.