"你想看电影吗?"

Translation:Do you want to watch a movie?

December 5, 2017

14 Comments


yarrite

Is there any way besides context to tell this sentence apart from the more general question "Do you like to watch movies?"

July 20, 2018

hippietrail

This should accept "see" as well as "watch". This is what us native English speakers use at least for seeing a movie in the cinema.

January 6, 2018

alantrousers

I wrote "see". Got knocked back by the system.

January 20, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你想看電影嗎?
In Taiwan, the "吗/嗎" actually sounds as it was first tone (high) in a question. I am not sure if speakers from other regions pronounce this word like what Duo does.

January 20, 2018

juanjochasen

Why is would you like to go watch a movie not accepted?

December 5, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Technically that would be "你想去看电影吗?" One of the great joys of Chinese is its serial verb construction, which means if the circumstances are right, one could have a whole string of verbs flowing seamlessly if needed.

December 5, 2017

jianada

I think partly because there is no verb in there for 'to go' (such as 去) nor a suggestion particle such as 吧

December 24, 2017

AlexFletch

Is "Would you like to watch the movie?" a valid translation here?

February 19, 2018

khit_khit

Why must use "a movie"?

May 10, 2018

kelvyn.fro

How would you say do you like to watch movies?

September 8, 2018

NataliaMas765100

They didn't accept "Do you want to watch the movie?"

February 11, 2019

NataliaMas765100

They didn't accept "whould you like to watch the movie? “ That is really strange.

February 11, 2019

zypod1012

So what would be the difference between 你想看电影吗 and 你要看电影吗? Is the first one more polite/formal?

February 28, 2019

AttilaLszl

why do I have to tolerate always, if it refuse watching face to "to watch"? there is many like this, for make it more difficult?

March 25, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.