"你想看电影吗?"

Translation:Do you want to watch a movie?

December 5, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hippietrail

This should accept "see" as well as "watch". This is what us native English speakers use at least for seeing a movie in the cinema.


alantrousers

I wrote "see". Got knocked back by the system.


JKTWEE

what is the difference between the usage of "Xiǎng" and "Yào"?


Kenneth92561

What is the diffrence between 想 Xiǎng and 要 Yào


maartendoc

电 (diàn) = electric/electricity
影 (yǐng) = picture/film/movie/photograph/reflection
-----------
想 (xiǎng) = to think / to believe / to suppose / to wish /to want
要(yào) = important/vital/to want/to ask for/will/going to (as future auxiliary)/may/must


yarrite

Is there any way besides context to tell this sentence apart from the more general question "Do you like to watch movies?"


fhwqhgads

Say "你喜欢看电影吗?"


TellTheSeal

I do not know why your answer has been downvoted; 喜欢 does indeed mean "to like," "to be fond of," or "to enjoy." Maybe, a downvoter did not like the two verbs together? i.e., maybe just 你喜欢电影吗, "Do you like movies?"


Andrew-Lin

你想看電影嗎?
In Taiwan, the "吗/嗎" actually sounds as it was first tone (high) in a question. I am not sure if speakers from other regions pronounce this word like what Duo does.


zypod1012

So what would be the difference between 你想看电影吗 and 你要看电影吗? Is the first one more polite/formal?


TellTheSeal

I think both sentences could mean "Do you want to watch a movie?" but 你要看电影吗 could also mean "Are you going to watch a movie?" or "Do you intend to watch a movie?" Of course, I could be wrong about that. To ask, "Would you like to watch a movie?" or "Do you want to watch a movie?" I would say, 你想看电影吗, but maybe that's just personal preference. I think that question, the one with 想 is polite, and "safe" that way. As for "formal," to me, it is formal enough for anyone I would ask that question of, anyway, that is, to anyone I would actually ask to the movies, or ask to watch a movie with me. I suppose you could make it more formal using 您 rather than 你, or even more formal by substituting the person's name and title for 你, but I do not know that 要 is any less polite or less formal than 想.


juanjochasen

Why is would you like to go watch a movie not accepted?


WillowsofXihu

Technically that would be "你想去看电影吗?" One of the great joys of Chinese is its serial verb construction, which means if the circumstances are right, one could have a whole string of verbs flowing seamlessly if needed.


jianada

I think partly because there is no verb in there for 'to go' (such as 去) nor a suggestion particle such as 吧


kelvyn.fro

How would you say do you like to watch movies?


JJNokia9No

Is it wrong to use 要 instead of 想 here?


Spaish888

How would one differentiate between "do you want to watch a movie?" vs "do you want to watch movies?"?


shengdanj13

Movie is US English - GB English is film and should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    Abou this translate in English,It's better to say "would you like to watch a movie"


Didier259434

    To watch to... This is the rule. Your translator is wrong


A.N.01

    看 = see , but why not "read"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.