1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想看电影吗?"

"你想看电影吗?"

Translation:Do you want to watch a movie?

December 5, 2017

31 Comments


hippietrail

This should accept "see" as well as "watch". This is what us native English speakers use at least for seeing a movie in the cinema.


alantrousers

I wrote "see". Got knocked back by the system.


yarrite

Is there any way besides context to tell this sentence apart from the more general question "Do you like to watch movies?"


fhwqhgads

Say "你喜欢看电影吗?"


TellTheSeal

I do not know why your answer has been downvoted; 喜欢 does indeed mean "to like," "to be fond of," or "to enjoy." Maybe, a downvoter did not like the two verbs together? i.e., maybe just 你喜欢电影吗, "Do you like movies?"


NathanRasm

The answer was downvoted because the question was about understanding the sentence '你想看电影吗', not about translating the sentence 'Do you like to watch movies?'


TellTheSeal

I do not know whether the original question was edited when you commented 2 days ago, but presently, it reads the same as when I replied 5 months ago, viz., "Is there any way besides context to tell this sentence apart from the more general question 'Do you like to watch movies?'" I believe fhwqhgads' reply, "Say 你喜欢看电影吗?" is, indeed, a suggested translation of "do you like to watch movies?," in reply to yarrite's question, rather than 你想看电影吗, the original sentence of this DuoLingo exercise.


Andrew-Lin

你想看電影嗎?
In Taiwan, the "吗/嗎" actually sounds as it was first tone (high) in a question. I am not sure if speakers from other regions pronounce this word like what Duo does.


juanjochasen

Why is would you like to go watch a movie not accepted?


WillowsofXihu

Technically that would be "你想去看电影吗?" One of the great joys of Chinese is its serial verb construction, which means if the circumstances are right, one could have a whole string of verbs flowing seamlessly if needed.


jianada

I think partly because there is no verb in there for 'to go' (such as 去) nor a suggestion particle such as 吧


TellTheSeal

"To go watch" is not necessarily incorrect, if that is really what you mean to ask. For example, if you and a friend are at home, and you ask if your friend wants "to go" to the theater "and watch" a movie, you could certainly ask, "Would you like to go watch a movie?" but even in that case, "go" is superfluous: you don't need "go" even in that sentence. However, if you and a friend are at home, and you want to show your friend a movie on your television set that is right there in the same room, then it would be wrong (misleading) to say "go watch" rather than simply "watch:" simply, "Do you want to watch a movie?" is better, in that case.

In the case of 你想看电影吗, there is no context; so, “Do you want to watch a movie?" is a better translation, as "go watch" is not in the original, even if the question were asked in a context in which "go" is implied.


Kenneth92561

What is the diffrence between 想 Xiǎng and 要 Yào


JKTWEE

what is the difference between the usage of "Xiǎng" and "Yào"?


zypod1012

So what would be the difference between 你想看电影吗 and 你要看电影吗? Is the first one more polite/formal?


TellTheSeal

I think both sentences could mean "Do you want to watch a movie?" but 你要看电影吗 could also mean "Are you going to watch a movie?" or "Do you intend to watch a movie?" Of course, I could be wrong about that. To ask, "Would you like to watch a movie?" or "Do you want to watch a movie?" I would say, 你想看电影吗, but maybe that's just personal preference. I think that question, the one with 想 is polite, and "safe" that way. As for "formal," to me, it is formal enough for anyone I would ask that question of, anyway, that is, to anyone I would actually ask to the movies, or ask to watch a movie with me. I suppose you could make it more formal using 您 rather than 你, or even more formal by substituting the person's name and title for 你, but I do not know that 要 is any less polite or less formal than 想.


.Spa_Nish.

How would one differentiate between "do you want to watch a movie?" vs "do you want to watch movies?"?


AlexFletch

Is "Would you like to watch the movie?" a valid translation here?


khit_khit

Why must use "a movie"?


kelvyn.fro

How would you say do you like to watch movies?


purplelotus88

Why isn't 'Do you feel like watching a movie?' acceptable?


maartendoc

电 (diàn) = electric/electricity
影 (yǐng) = picture/film/movie/photograph/reflection
-----------
想 (xiǎng) = to think / to believe / to suppose / to wish /to want
要(yào) = important/vital/to want/to ask for/will/going to (as future auxiliary)/may/must


shengdanj13

Movie is US English - GB English is film and should be accepted


NataliaMas765100

They didn't accept "Do you want to watch the movie?"


NataliaMas765100

They didn't accept "whould you like to watch the movie? “ That is really strange.


AttilaLszl

why do I have to tolerate always, if it refuse watching face to "to watch"? there is many like this, for make it more difficult?


Elijah.Fung

这样行吗would you like watching movies


khyap1

'Would you like to go to see a movie' was not accepted. You watch tv but you see a movie. Watch movie sounds very strange to me.


Vern390758

"See" a movie is the same as "Watch" a movie. Are the ones writing this APP not very good speakers of English? There are way too many correct answers in English that the APP flags as incorrect. The point is the meaning in English and not "word for word" meaningless translations.


alantrousers

To be fair, there are many ways of saying things in English, (Do you want to see/watch a movie/film?) and it's difficult for them to cover all of them for every question. I think sometimes native speakers of English forget how rich the English language is in terms of vocabulary and ways of saying things. I'm generally very happy with this course. There is a report button to report issues such as this. People will point them out, and as they do so things will improve.


kissmyyarbles

I agree, but it's very frustrating when you're trying to test out because you know the basics and you keep getting rejected because of English usage.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.