1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A mountain in winter is a da…

"A mountain in winter is a dangerous place."

Translation:冬の山は危ない所です。

December 5, 2017

16 Comments


tubafore

What is the ところ for here? It accepted my answer without it.


B_bethany

ところ means place.

If you don't have ところ it would be 'a mountain in winter is dangerous.'

Perhaps they decided it was close enough. Sometimes if there is only a small discrepancy Duo lets it slide.


Translingual

場所 (ばしょ) was not accepted. Reported.


[deactivated user]

    It's still not accepted now. I have reported it too. Duo also doesn't accept ”冬” and ”危ない”.


Alcedo-Atthis

    場所 is probably too specific of a location for this context (pointing to an actual spot), whereas ところ is a rather broad/general use of "place".


Victor_Malgras

    Why is ふめの used here. Id think は or に be more appropriate.


B_bethany

    Hello Victor,

    1. Because the subject is the winter mountain, the は comes after the mountain. You wouldn't be able to have two はs in a sentence like this. There is only one subject.

    2. We cannot use に because it shows direction or action. i.e. ふゆに山へ行く。I go to the mountain during winter. The example sentence is a statement and isn't showing action.

    3. The の shows ownership. The winter's mountain. That way they can be connected.

    There are other ways to mix up the sentence to say the same thing while using different particles. But this sentence needs the の .

    We often say things like this:

    夏(なつ)の海(うみ)はきれい。 The ocean during summer is pretty.

    秋(あき)の紅葉(もみじ)は美しい(うつく)。 The autumn leaves are beautiful.


Random832

    What is a "winter mountain" though? The mountain is always a mountain, and the English certainly doesn't reflect anything like that. I got the sentence in Japanese first, but if I'd had the English I would have probably translated it to something like 冬は山があぶないです


Israndiel2

    It does. Just like you can say rainy mountain in English, you can say winter mountain, summer festival, spring break. If you write 冬は山があぶないです it would translate roughly as "In winter the mountain is dangerous". The point is winter, not the mountain. See where it's wrong?


CarteRouge

    You can say "summer breeze makes me feel fine" or "the winter ocean provides the best swell"


Tara_han

    Is 冬の山は危ないばしょです incorrect for this?


YowaneHakuwa

    冬山means 冬の山


Kevin121657

    Well 冬 is not really an i-adjective or rather not even an adjective here. 冬の山 is trying to say 'a mountain in winter' not 'a winter mountain'.


Achim349471

    Is the です essential for this sentence? If so, why?


Kevin121657

    Not essential, just polite.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.