1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "A mountain in winter is a da…

"A mountain in winter is a dangerous place."

Translation:冬の山は危ない所です。

December 5, 2017

24 Comments


aniballovaglio

Why couldn't I use 山の冬 instead of 冬の山? To my mind, the 'winter of the mountain' makes rather good sense. Is there any Japanese reason that I cannot see? Thanks!


ELIte8nine

I always feel that 's is a better reference for "no" to me "winter's mountain" fits better than "mountian's winter"


Scott276960

i finally figured it out! i had the same problem as well. They are talking about winter. and for this current moment, out of many choices, a mountain


DaudaSheni

Can 冬は山が危ない所です work as well?


ScottNewtower

冬は : Concerning winter, the mountain is a dangerous place. You have made 冬 the topic.

Mountains in winter, subjected to the effects of and not merely located in, however, becomes the subject with 冬の

冬に, locates the subject in the winter.

冬には, being in the winter is now the concern


KeithLehma2

I'm sure others have pointed this out, but the audio for ”所” is innacurate. The program pronounces it "しょ", which is the counter for "place". In this case though, I believe that "ところ” would be better, even though they have the same kanji.


tubafore

What is the ところ for here? It accepted my answer without it.


B_bethany

ところ means place.

If you don't have ところ it would be 'a mountain in winter is dangerous.'

Perhaps they decided it was close enough. Sometimes if there is only a small discrepancy Duo lets it slide.


ScottNewtower

The mountain is dangerous.

We can assume that the only real danger being suggested here is the idea of "placing" oneself on the mountain, not that the presence of the mountain is dangerous. Therefore, since a mountain is expected to be a location/place, then 所 is assumed and is optional.


Achim349471

Is the です essential for this sentence? If so, why?


Kevin121657

Not essential, just polite.


Translingual

場所 (ばしょ) was not accepted. Reported.


Shinobusagi

場所 is probably too specific of a location for this context (pointing to an actual spot), whereas ところ is a rather broad/general use of "place".


[deactivated user]

    It's still not accepted now. I have reported it too. Duo also doesn't accept ”冬” and ”危ない”.


Victor_Malgras

    Why is ふめの used here. Id think は or に be more appropriate.


B_bethany

    Hello Victor,

    1. Because the subject is the winter mountain, the は comes after the mountain. You wouldn't be able to have two はs in a sentence like this. There is only one subject.

    2. We cannot use に because it shows direction or action. i.e. ふゆに山へ行く。I go to the mountain during winter. The example sentence is a statement and isn't showing action.

    3. The の shows ownership. The winter's mountain. That way they can be connected.

    There are other ways to mix up the sentence to say the same thing while using different particles. But this sentence needs the の .

    We often say things like this:

    夏(なつ)の海(うみ)はきれい。 The ocean during summer is pretty.

    秋(あき)の紅葉(もみじ)は美しい(うつく)。 The autumn leaves are beautiful.


Random832

    What is a "winter mountain" though? The mountain is always a mountain, and the English certainly doesn't reflect anything like that. I got the sentence in Japanese first, but if I'd had the English I would have probably translated it to something like 冬は山があぶないです


Israndiel2

    It does. Just like you can say rainy mountain in English, you can say winter mountain, summer festival, spring break. If you write 冬は山があぶないです it would translate roughly as "In winter the mountain is dangerous". The point is winter, not the mountain. See where it's wrong?


CarteRouge

    You can say "summer breeze makes me feel fine" or "the winter ocean provides the best swell"


Tara_han

    Is 冬の山は危ないばしょです incorrect for this?


YowaneHakuwa

    冬山means 冬の山


Kevin121657

    Well 冬 is not really an i-adjective or rather not even an adjective here. 冬の山 is trying to say 'a mountain in winter' not 'a winter mountain'.


Geekery

    I know duo didnt accept this answer because it dosen't have place in it, but would 冬の中で山は危ないです be ungrammatical or unnatural?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.