"She is not bad."

Translation:Není špatná.

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


Al_xandra_j

When is it appropriate to use "neni" versus "nejse"?

December 5, 2017

relox84

není is the only irregular negated verb form in Czech, used instead of the excpected neje. (btw 'nejse' doesn't exist in Cezch)

December 5, 2017

37Bodil12

can you also say ona není špatná?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

yes

November 27, 2018

valery264827

Why "she" is not translating?

February 20, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Because we often skip the personal pronouns in Czech where they are not necessary. The grammatical form "špatná" clearly determines it is a woman or something grammatically feminine.

February 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.