1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She is not bad."

"She is not bad."

Translation:Není špatná.

December 5, 2017

8 Comments


37Bodil12

can you also say ona není špatná?


John689425

but ona neni spatne was wrong...


VladaFu

špatně is an adverb, not adjective


Al_xandra_j

When is it appropriate to use "neni" versus "nejse"?


relox84

není is the only irregular negated verb form in Czech, used instead of the excpected neje. (btw 'nejse' doesn't exist in Cezch)


valery264827

Why "she" is not translating?


VladaFu

Because we often skip the personal pronouns in Czech where they are not necessary. The grammatical form "špatná" clearly determines it is a woman or something grammatically feminine.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.