1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The horses run on the second…

"The horses run on the second day."

Translation:Am zweiten Tag laufen die Pferde.

December 5, 2017

17 Comments


AnnieIvanova

Why doesn't is accept Die Pferde laufen am zweiten Tag?


alfalfa2

It was just accepted for me. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? Did you report to DL that you thought it should be accepted?


JudyBeegle

Did not accepted for me. I reported it


ion1122

English "run" can mean "race" when the context is horses. So shouldn't DL also allow "Die Pferde rennen ... "?


AtalinaDove

It accepted "rennen" for me :)


Bobh42

Why is it dative case?


z-nebel

According to Duden, when in use with Zeitpunkts the preposition an implies(?) dative.


Sam-Robertson

It is a time reference. Rule of thumb I use is: If it requires a preposition it is most likely, if not always, in dativ

So the horses run on the second day


Petkoj

A good rule is also to remember what prepositions go with dative. They are: bei, mit, seit, aus, zu, nach, von So if you have them in the sentence, the following noun is in dative. Also there are two-way prepositions that are used with both accusative and dative, they are: hinter, an, neben, auf, unter, zwischen, vor, in, über If the two-way preposition indicates action, it is accusative and if it indicates position it is dative


LItalia4

Yes, and easier to remember in alphabetical order, e.g.: aus, bei, mit, nach, seit, von, zu.


Bert2603

'Die Pferde laufen am zweiten Tag.' should be accepted: it just depends on what the emphasis is put: the time or who is running.


SeanMeaneyPL

Die Pferde rennen an dem zweiten Tag(e) seems ok to me. Is an dem permissible? Can you still add an -e to the dative singular? Is it a bit old fashioned, or even poetic?


PushythePirate1

is this dative case, and if so, why? also, if dative, why is it zweiten, not zweitem? is it because the 'am' is a contraction of an + dem? (I probably should have re-read the notes before just jumping into the lesson)


EllenMHerrmann

Can someone please explain why my answer is incorrect: "Die Pferde rennen an den zweiten Tag."


alaole

an dem, not an den, its Dativ


nikolaos385113

why not am zweiten Tag die Pferde laufen


laurent.broering

Why "Tag" does not require an article, like in the English version?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.