"The horses run on the second day."

Translation:Am zweiten Tag laufen die Pferde.

12/5/2017, 8:31:55 PM

9 Comments


ion1122

English "run" can mean "race" when the context is horses. So shouldn't DL also allow "Die Pferde rennen ... "?

12/5/2017, 8:31:55 PM

AtalinaDove

It accepted "rennen" for me :)

4/22/2018, 7:25:45 PM

Bobh42

Why is it dative case?

7/22/2018, 8:17:39 AM

z-nebel

According to Duden, when in use with Zeitpunkts the preposition an implies(?) dative.

11/5/2018, 5:29:26 PM

Sam-Robertson

It is a time reference. Rule of thumb I use is: If it requires a preposition it is most likely, if not always, in dativ

So the horses run on the second day

1/17/2019, 11:53:59 PM

AnnieIvanova

Why doesn't is accept Die Pferde laufen am zweiten Tag?

1/2/2019, 4:16:27 AM

alfalfa2

It was just accepted for me. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? Did you report to DL that you thought it should be accepted?

1/14/2019, 9:22:28 PM

JudyBeegle

Did not accepted for me. I reported it

2/24/2019, 9:59:13 PM

PushythePirate1

is this dative case, and if so, why? also, if dative, why is it zweiten, not zweitem? is it because the 'am' is a contraction of an + dem? (I probably should have re-read the notes before just jumping into the lesson)

7/26/2018, 3:05:40 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.