Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I order you to take a bath."

Translation:Ik beveel je om een bad te nemen.

9 months ago

4 Comments


hemy01

why would it not be right if I switched je to jij? Is there a difference?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

9 months ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

Would "te krijgen" instead of "te nemen" be also correct?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, to take a bath = een bad nemen

6 months ago