"He is a teacher."

Translation:他是老师。

December 5, 2017

21 Comments


ValaShen

The middle characters with the dash and arrow pointing up has never appeared in my quiz before. How am I supposed to know what that means? This isn't one of those, click the word to see translation, moments. That needs to be fixed.

November 3, 2018

AlyciaJane

I agree. Never seen that before.

December 10, 2018

secongGod

it's probably means 'one'.

February 17, 2019

MichelVeen

No "one arrow", the arrow is a countwoord for people

March 30, 2019

JUSTANOTHERARMY_

Hello! It means 'yi ge'. Ge is a measurement word for people and things. Yi is the number one. This would just mean to clarify how many people they are talking about by saying 'ta shi yi ge lao shi'!

April 24, 2019

YaBoi2017

If 一个 is used so much, why didn't the lesson teach it? I had to type this sentence in English on Google Translate just to find out what this term even was.

November 4, 2018

ZONAUCHIHA

No, it's actually very extensive. It's commonly used in everyday spoken Chinese. It's the most frequently used quantifier in spoken Chinese. Many things can be used to express with 个。

January 9, 2019

Chiara720902

You should explain in lessons then

February 18, 2019

RiBrDp

What does -个 mean?

January 12, 2019

Alex1_0_1

Everyone seems to be getting confused. The primary question and concern seems to be what does 一个 mean. Which we can find out it means one. But how are we supposed to know that or that it is needed at all. I gather it will be incorporated into future lessons. But to randomly use it here seems highly confusing. RIGHT?

February 17, 2019

AlanShezar

And yet, this is the first time I have viewd the comments. :)

March 14, 2019

kylemw1

Why is 他是医生 not allowed?

January 4, 2019

JohnScott97837

Because that translates to "He is a doctor."

January 17, 2019

daniel491434

Because that doesn't mean teacher?

March 30, 2019

ZJy1x

Yes

April 19, 2019

NeilWaghel

Duo staff hope you pay attention to the comments or we get to know more words if we opt for the premium version of the app?

April 14, 2019

Mary408412

So then is 一个 a measure word for occupation?

December 27, 2018

Alan655476

it is a measure for people

May 15, 2019

alwaldow

I typed "he is a teacher" into Google translate.
他是个老师 They didn't use 一 in the answer. It only used 个. What is the correct answer?

April 8, 2019

Aleeya1011

I think 他是个老师 or 他是老师 would make more sense because using 他是一个老师 would be confusing for others as they might see it as "He is one teacher"。That may be just be though.

May 15, 2019

Alan655476

when only one person is used in the count you can omit the count of one and just say ge.

May 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.