"Can you speak English?"

Translation:你会说英文吗?

December 5, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yasmin611499

What's the difference between 英文and 英语?


Nick133353

英语 is only the spoken version of the language. 英文covers the language in its entirety


Dennis385858

That being the case, the correct answer should be 英语 and not 英文.


StephanusG1

The language in its entirety includes the spoken language. Both are acceptable here.


Clara604861

But the question is specifically about speaking. 说.


StephenLiu5

英文(ying1wen2) is the English language in general, but it can be used in cases when you're referring to written or spoken specifically as well. It's kind of like how the words for languages and denonyms are often the same in English. "German" can either be a noun (the language) or an adjective describing someone/something's place of origin as Germany.


verticordian

it's my understanding that 说 is not 100% required in this sentence and that '你会英文吗?' makes perfect grammatical sense. any confirmation on this?


Yury184467

Is 你会不会说英文 correct answer for this?


msf7SF

How can one 说 a written language which 文 refers to?


GLNeE3

an example would be reading out loud.


RaymondGri3

In my experience 可以 is also used but wasn't an option.


KentaroT.V

Yeah I put "你可以说英文吗?" but It was marked wrong. I'm confused.


NinaHagn

Accepted now March 2021. So they DO update this thing every once in a while...


GLNeE3

你说英文吗?should also be acceptable

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.