"Washington"

Translation:워싱턴

December 5, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aya11622

워 weo 싱 sing 턴 teon


MarieParle

It's actually shing, ㅅ and ㅣ make sh


RomajiAmulo

This one works surprisingly well


methmaid

I don't understand.


E1M9

워싱턴 has 3 syllables, 워 sounds like "wa", 싱 is tricky if youre not used to korean grammar. If a ㅅ starts a syllable and is followed by a ㅣit makes a "shi" sound. ㅇ is silent if it starts a syllable, but since it ends a syllable here it makes a -ng sound. So that syllable is pronounced "shing". Finally we have 턴 which is just a hard 't' sound followed by 'eon'. ㅓis more of a soft "o" so all together you get 워싱턴 - hope i helped!! :)


uwumiilk

I'm sorry but I have to mention how much I love your profile picture ;) papa franku


Vmk15

Is 워싱던 incorrect?


Namira15133

yes not 던 but 턴 ㅌ means letter T


MichalaK_EU

Good question id like ti know as well


AnnikaGale10

이것은 간단합니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.