"Alle haben ein großes Fenster."

Translation:Everyone has a big window.

March 16, 2013

53 Comments


sharoncrawford

Why 'ein grosses Fenster' and not 'ein gross Fenster'?

June 3, 2014

GregHullender

It has a weak determiner so it has to have a strong adjective.

Whenever you have a noun phrase, you generally have a determiner at the front, then a chain of adjectives, and finally a noun at the end. "The big bad wolf" has a determiner "the" two adjectives, and a noun. Determiners in English include words like the, a, one, two, some, many, etc.

In German, a determiner is strong if it has endings like der does. It is weak if it doesn't have an ending. It's also weak if it isn't there at all. (Typically with plurals.)

A strong adjective takes pretty much the same endings as der does. A weak adjective only takes -e or -en, depending on the number, case, and gender.

I have a system to memorize the different case endings, if you want to look at it. Everyone seems to have their own take on the best way to learn them, but this is what works for me.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

March 9, 2015

northernguy

Students should look at this link. It is worth your time.

July 2, 2015

Rendhalver

Thanks Greg!

March 6, 2016

reconnoisance

You have another useful link for the ending of adjective

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

May 27, 2016

Danieldrd

That was extremely helpful!

October 6, 2016

marziotta

Das Fenster... since you don't put the s in the article, it goes to the adjective.

July 27, 2014

pier4r

could someone explain more of this comment above?

November 27, 2014

MichaelBea99558

I also don't understand this. Is he trying to say that you modify the word based on the phonetic structure?

December 12, 2014

kyky

This is not a phonetic thing but a morphosyntatic matter. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F#Declension

December 12, 2014

TuLaim

"großes" is used for neuter words that are the direct object of the sentence, and have an indefinite article. These pages may help with adjective endings:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

November 29, 2014

ninabler

Hey you, i'm from german, i can help you, when you say ein gross fenster, then you haven't a full and right adjective

February 25, 2015

Songemot

I feel like I'm missing some kind of really profound, hidden meaning here.

July 5, 2015

CarolZaczk

Could "Alle", used at the beginning of a sentence, refer to objects (such as "alle Häuser“)?

December 13, 2014

roman2095

Yes

May 1, 2019

shishir61290

Why "alle haben" and not "alle hat"??

December 21, 2014

hs29590

Alle is multiple people. "Everyone", you see!

February 3, 2015

Asperganoid

this sounds very musical.

January 22, 2015

CheeLeongL1

Is there a difference between "alle(s)" and "jedes"? Both of these terms seem to refer to 'everyone', and I can't seem to distinguish between them.

May 26, 2015

Krovine

'Alle' only works in the plural. 'Alle' means every (as a whole) and 'jed-' is used in the singular. Eg. jeden Tag = every day so jeder/jeden/jedes etc. is used. 'Alle' cannot exactly work here in this specific example.

May 27, 2018

Smithmks

https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/09/meaning-alle/

This is very useful site in helping your understanding of the use of Alle and how it differs to Jedes. Hope it helps :-)

August 4, 2015

Swift50

I found that one confusing. Shouldn't it be 'Jeder hat ein großes Fenster'?

March 23, 2015

roman2095

I suppose it could be but it is not. A bit like in English you can say "each person" or "everybody" to mean "everyone"

May 1, 2019

erebus53

I interpretted this as "all have a large window" with a context of when describing the rooms in a house, dormitory, hotel, or apartment building. All the rooms, have a large window.

Alles is "all" not "all people"/everyone.

September 18, 2015

roman2095

However "all have a large window" is correct and accepted provided your "all" is referring to the people and not some inanimate object.

May 1, 2019

ahmedsayedothman

Alle means everybody. so it simply means everybody has a big window.no one mentions "us" here.

October 18, 2013

MarcoisGlucklich

"Alle haben" and my "everyone have" is not correct? Why?

June 8, 2014

EdsondeS.e

everyone has. Third person

July 18, 2014

JohnnySaturn

Is this phrase an idiom in German or just a bit of an odd thing to say?

March 12, 2015

kyky

It is an odd sentence just like in English. ^^

March 12, 2015

CaseyDowns1

Why would everyone have a big window

August 20, 2015

northernguy

Perhaps because every apartment in a building, every cabin on a cruise ship, every roomette on a passenger train, etc. has one.

August 20, 2015

Jinx66

Another strange sentence. Better translated as 'Every one has a large window.' Referring to houses or whatever. There is a marked difference between Everyone and Every one.

September 16, 2015

northernguy

Further to our discussion of sight lines, because of the design of the cruise ship, everyone has a large window. However not every one of our cruise ships is designed in this way. We hope that in the future every one of our ships will give everyone a large window.

September 16, 2015

tyndermynder

Isn't it better to say: Alle haben große Fenster? I mean, plural people=plural windows

January 16, 2016

erebus53

Each room has one large window?

January 16, 2016

DerZorz

... if you know what I mean

January 27, 2016

YoungSpice94

simply put, the def article of Fenster ist das so we say groß(es)?

February 8, 2016

kyky

"das große Fenster" but "ein großes Fenster" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F#Declension

February 9, 2016

Lisanne909151

What is the difference between größ and groß? So with and without dots on the o.

May 24, 2016

kyky

Check out positive and comparative forms https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F#German

May 25, 2016

Smithmks

Umlauts are not used for 'groß'

May 24, 2016

Bob_Dean

How would you translate "Everyone has a bigger window"?

October 30, 2016

roman2095

Alle haben ein größeres Fenster

May 1, 2019

marvincorea

To the soul

June 15, 2017

DonaldAlas

Sure "Each has a big window" should also be accepted?

November 30, 2017

AldoPalumbo

I put that too and it corrected it to, "All have a big window."

December 11, 2017

delyonbeast

Ein grosses fenster?

October 16, 2015

KubisFowler

Like after that party. xD

May 17, 2017

phle

From what reason "All of us have a big window" is not accepted?

March 16, 2013

kyky

I would translate "all of us" as "wir alle"

March 16, 2013

lillejord

Because "alle" (everyone) also includes "all of you" and "all of them".

March 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.