1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Alle haben ein großes Fenste…

"Alle haben ein großes Fenster."

Translation:Everyone has a big window.

March 16, 2013

49 Comments


sharoncrawford

Why 'ein grosses Fenster' and not 'ein gross Fenster'?


GregHullender

It has a weak determiner so it has to have a strong adjective.

Whenever you have a noun phrase, you generally have a determiner at the front, then a chain of adjectives, and finally a noun at the end. "The big bad wolf" has a determiner "the" two adjectives, and a noun. Determiners in English include words like the, a, one, two, some, many, etc.

In German, a determiner is strong if it has endings like der does. It is weak if it doesn't have an ending. It's also weak if it isn't there at all. (Typically with plurals.)

A strong adjective takes pretty much the same endings as der does. A weak adjective only takes -e or -en, depending on the number, case, and gender.

I have a system to memorize the different case endings, if you want to look at it. Everyone seems to have their own take on the best way to learn them, but this is what works for me.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


northernguy

Students should look at this link. It is worth your time.


Danieldrd

That was extremely helpful!


marziotta

Das Fenster... since you don't put the s in the article, it goes to the adjective.


pier4r

could someone explain more of this comment above?


MichaelBea99558

I also don't understand this. Is he trying to say that you modify the word based on the phonetic structure?


kyky

This is not a phonetic thing but a morphosyntatic matter. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gro%C3%9F#Declension


TuLaim

"großes" is used for neuter words that are the direct object of the sentence, and have an indefinite article. These pages may help with adjective endings:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa030298.htm

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm


Songemot

I feel like I'm missing some kind of really profound, hidden meaning here.


CarolZaczk

Could "Alle", used at the beginning of a sentence, refer to objects (such as "alle Häuser“)?


shishir61290

Why "alle haben" and not "alle hat"??


hs29590

Alle is multiple people. "Everyone", you see!


CheeLeongL1

Is there a difference between "alle(s)" and "jedes"? Both of these terms seem to refer to 'everyone', and I can't seem to distinguish between them.


Krovine

'Alle' only works in the plural. 'Alle' means every (as a whole) and 'jed-' is used in the singular. Eg. jeden Tag = every day so jeder/jeden/jedes etc. is used. 'Alle' cannot exactly work here in this specific example.


Asperganoid

this sounds very musical.


Smithmks

https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/09/meaning-alle/

This is very useful site in helping your understanding of the use of Alle and how it differs to Jedes. Hope it helps :-)


Swift50

I found that one confusing. Shouldn't it be 'Jeder hat ein großes Fenster'?


roman2095

I suppose it could be but it is not. A bit like in English you can say "each person" or "everybody" to mean "everyone"


erebus53

I interpretted this as "all have a large window" with a context of when describing the rooms in a house, dormitory, hotel, or apartment building. All the rooms, have a large window.

Alles is "all" not "all people"/everyone.


roman2095

However "all have a large window" is correct and accepted provided your "all" is referring to the people and not some inanimate object.


ahmedsayedothman

Alle means everybody. so it simply means everybody has a big window.no one mentions "us" here.


MarcoisGlucklich

"Alle haben" and my "everyone have" is not correct? Why?


EdsondeS.e

everyone has. Third person


JohnnySaturn

Is this phrase an idiom in German or just a bit of an odd thing to say?


kyky

It is an odd sentence just like in English. ^^


CaseyDowns1

Why would everyone have a big window


northernguy

Perhaps because every apartment in a building, every cabin on a cruise ship, every roomette on a passenger train, etc. has one.


Jinx66

Another strange sentence. Better translated as 'Every one has a large window.' Referring to houses or whatever. There is a marked difference between Everyone and Every one.


northernguy

Further to our discussion of sight lines, because of the design of the cruise ship, everyone has a large window. However not every one of our cruise ships is designed in this way. We hope that in the future every one of our ships will give everyone a large window.


tyndermynder

Isn't it better to say: Alle haben große Fenster? I mean, plural people=plural windows


erebus53

Each room has one large window?


DerZorz

... if you know what I mean


YoungSpice94

simply put, the def article of Fenster ist das so we say groß(es)?


Lisanne909151

What is the difference between größ and groß? So with and without dots on the o.


Smithmks

Umlauts are not used for 'groß'


Bob_Dean

How would you translate "Everyone has a bigger window"?


roman2095

Alle haben ein größeres Fenster


DonaldAlas

Sure "Each has a big window" should also be accepted?


Anahatah

I put that too and it corrected it to, "All have a big window."


Mutsa899174

The voice on here says "alle haum" instead of haben.


Mutsa899174

Alle haum or alle habe??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.