"I like the taste of alcohol very much!"

Translation:我太喜欢酒的味道了!

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


StephanusG1

Is it possible to say 我太喜欢了酒的… or must the 了 come at the end? If I put it right after the verb does it suggest "I used to like…' ?

July 29, 2018

Chris364111

Maybe a simple question but why the 了 needed in this instance?

October 5, 2018

davidd1235

Tai4 is often translated as "too". Is this also a common translation? It feels strange to me.

December 27, 2017

George792719

I agree, it should be " I like the taste of alcohol too much! " 太 always means a bit too much of anything.

I think this is wrong. It should say 很喜欢 if it means "very much".

April 24, 2019

bebop634569

Why not 真 instead of 太...了?

May 16, 2018

llfoolj

It's ridiculous that they still haven't fixed 了 being pronounced as liao instead of le!

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.