1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I like the taste of alcohol …

"I like the taste of alcohol very much!"

Translation:我太喜欢酒的味道了!

December 5, 2017

20 Comments


Chris364111

Maybe a simple question but why the 了 needed in this instance?


Ronios

The 了 here functions as an intensifier. It basically indicates that this is a personal opinion. If you don't use it, you're stating something as a fact.


grippygecko

It's not needed. If you add it then it makes the sentence seem more emphatic is all.


StephanusG1

Is it possible to say 我太喜欢了酒的… or must the 了 come at the end? If I put it right after the verb does it suggest "I used to like…' ?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can put 了 after 喜欢, but I am not a native speaker.


llfoolj

It's ridiculous that they still haven't fixed 了 being pronounced as liao instead of le!


bebop634569

Why not 真 instead of 太...了?


minno726

It just accepted that for me - 我真喜欢酒的味道


Wilsonbath89

I asked my Taiwanese wife about this question: -Le at the end adds emphasis, it sounds very strange to her if you leave it out. -Le can't go straight after xi huan, the sentence just isn't in proper order.


davidd1235

Tai4 is often translated as "too". Is this also a common translation? It feels strange to me.


George792719

I agree, it should be " I like the taste of alcohol too much! " 太 always means a bit too much of anything.

I think this is wrong. It should say 很喜欢 if it means "very much".


DoD54

Tai can mean very in that context (and on many other occasions)


Neil614539

why is "le" put at the end of this sentence?


YmiK7

The 了 at the end should be optional.


rs_taylor

It is now, i didn't include it and my answer was marked correct


Michael699020

my answer is right!!!!! honestly i just want to see how they teach chinese...... ive been studying it for ten years and they actually have a lot of mistakes...


Declan246050

It's beta, bud. Give it some time.


George792719

Nothing has changed and you wrote that a year ago


TheCheebo

This is dumb. Get rid of 了。


RaelCappra

Wrong. 太。。。了 is proper form

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.