"Wir sind unter Männern."

Translation:We are among men.

12/5/2017, 9:38:24 PM

19 Comments


TonyMay1

How can you know that unter does not mean under here?

12/5/2017, 9:38:25 PM

Kit845299

That would be pretty far-fetched. "We are among men." simply is by far the most likely meaning.

12/5/2017, 9:49:48 PM

GBerl001

But in this same lesson we have "She is above me"... which, sure, makes sense in some contexts but might not be immediately apparent. I'm confused as well because it seems that this could be confused as the same type of wording as "She is above me".

Although, it would have been more obvious had I known unter also meant among, Duolingo didn't have anything in the help for this lesson explaining each of the prepositions and what they mean in particular cases.

Duolingo seems to have some very odd phrases so it's hard to tell when to use common sense.

6/11/2018, 4:25:55 PM

gabejosh

But now you will surely remember that unter also means among, among other things, not only under. So as a teaching technique, it worked... :)

8/31/2018, 1:41:39 PM

Randy244332

I think less than men is an equally likely meaning

5/21/2018, 10:30:35 PM

Andreja

Because Duolingo is a polite place ;)

2/8/2019, 6:13:04 PM

MyDarlin1

agree, in a work/social hierarchy one coundcsay we are under men, meaning that men are over us, thus making the rules or governing.

1/15/2018, 2:56:43 PM

Chady.nsr

I am feeling that the purpose of this lesson is to make me quit learning german

11/28/2018, 3:16:57 PM

extnull

This is bound to have trigged some people.

6/6/2018, 12:10:49 AM

julieford13

I like the idea of 'we are under the men', coming from a female Kookaburra.

10/8/2018, 10:01:16 PM

Randy244332

Why is less than men wrong when it is actually given as a translation in the drop down?

5/21/2018, 10:30:02 PM

JonnaSheya

My question as well. If it is incorrect, how would you say "we are less than men" then?

10/1/2018, 9:10:29 AM

TonyJames896988

(According to David Ike)

12/26/2017, 2:25:59 PM

Emily57578

Why is there a n on the end of manner?

5/30/2018, 9:27:52 AM

Eva3450

Dative case plural adds -n

6/5/2018, 6:25:55 AM

AnitaWillo

I wrote 'We are underlings'. It was marked wrong.

2/18/2018, 11:36:11 PM

AnitaWillo

'We are underlings' marked wrong.

2/18/2018, 11:39:12 PM

Uberling

That's because I'm an Uberling. ;-)

5/29/2018, 8:50:23 PM

kaan130732

Sokuk!

7/4/2018, 3:21:41 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.