1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It has a flat tire."

"It has a flat tire."

Translation:Elle a un pneu crevé.

December 5, 2017

14 Comments


Dickw47

The Swiss french Goodyear website has: https://www.goodyear.eu/fr_ch/consumer/learn/fixing-a-flat-tire.html#

Guide réparation de pneu plat

So why is

Elle a un pneu plat

not acceptable?


Sitesurf

In France, we say "un pneu à plat".


gramezza

But Duolingo teaches French regardless of region, right? So pneu plat should be accepted if that is used in a different French speaking region?


Sitesurf

It may change in the future but in the past 6+ years, Duolingo has taught French from France (only).


CJ.Dennis

What is the purpose of "à" here?


Sitesurf

Probably to make it an adverb meaning "on/down to/to... a flat surface".

It is also used figuratively: "je suis à plat" = I am shattered/bushed.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/plat/61519/locution?q=%C3%A0+plat#164670


Kim480502

why is this Elle? could it also be Il a un pneu à plat?


Sitesurf

If "it" is "une voiture" (a car), you can use "elle" and if it is "un camion" (a truck), you can use "il". Both variants are accepted, as usual.


BruceWater2

On many previous occaisions we've been told that if the gender is not obvious, the sentence defaults to masculine. Why is this "rule" not followed here, since there is no context so it could be either?


Sitesurf

"It" is gender neutral in English but its translation can be masculine "il" or feminine "elle". There is no real reason to default to masculine since "une voiture" and "une moto" are feminine, while "un camion" and "un véhicule" are masculine. This is why both "il" and "elle" versions are accepted.


lizmullinar

why not c'est un pneu a plat?


Trofaste

That would be "It is a flat tire".


Yucca-Moh

Is "plat" adjective or what?


Huyle881

Normaly you would say: elle a une crevaison

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.