"It has a flat tire."

Translation:Elle a un pneu crevé.

December 5, 2017

14 Comments


Dickw47

The Swiss french Goodyear website has: https://www.goodyear.eu/fr_ch/consumer/learn/fixing-a-flat-tire.html#

Guide réparation de pneu plat

So why is

Elle a un pneu plat

not acceptable?

December 8, 2017

Sitesurf

In France, we say "un pneu à plat".

December 8, 2017

gramezza

But Duolingo teaches French regardless of region, right? So pneu plat should be accepted if that is used in a different French speaking region?

May 24, 2018

Sitesurf

It may change in the future but in the past 6+ years, Duolingo has taught French from France (only).

May 25, 2018

CJ.Dennis

What is the purpose of "à" here?

December 13, 2017

Sitesurf

Probably to make it an adverb meaning "on/down to/to... a flat surface".

It is also used figuratively: "je suis à plat" = I am shattered/bushed.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/plat/61519/locution?q=%C3%A0+plat#164670

December 13, 2017

Kim480502

why is this Elle? could it also be Il a un pneu à plat?

January 13, 2018

Sitesurf

If "it" is "une voiture" (a car), you can use "elle" and if it is "un camion" (a truck), you can use "il". Both variants are accepted, as usual.

January 14, 2018

BruceWater2

On many previous occaisions we've been told that if the gender is not obvious, the sentence defaults to masculine. Why is this "rule" not followed here, since there is no context so it could be either?

March 15, 2019

Sitesurf

"It" is gender neutral in English but its translation can be masculine "il" or feminine "elle". There is no real reason to default to masculine since "une voiture" and "une moto" are feminine, while "un camion" and "un véhicule" are masculine. This is why both "il" and "elle" versions are accepted.

March 15, 2019

lizmullinar

why not c'est un pneu a plat?

December 5, 2017

Trofaste

That would be "It is a flat tire".

December 5, 2017

Yucca-Moh

Is "plat" adjective or what?

February 13, 2018

Huyle881

Normaly you would say: elle a une crevaison

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.