1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist eine Katze unter dem …

"Es ist eine Katze unter dem Tisch."

Translation:There is a cat under the table.

December 5, 2017

4 Comments


TonyMay1

Why can "es" not be "it"? "It is a cat under the table" is a normal sentence; nothing unusual about this.


mizinamo

The most natural interpretation would be "There is a cat...".

But I suppose "It is a cat..." is also a possible meaning. Report it if you'd like.


SimonPuchtler

Why don't we use 'gibt' here (rather than 'ist')?


mizinamo

Why don't we use 'gibt' here (rather than 'ist')?

es gibt is usually for permanent existence somewhere (e.g. buildings, lakes, etc.).

Since the cat isn't expected to be on the table permanently (or for several weeks or months at a time), it's better to use ist to describe where it is currently.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.