"我生病了,不能参加你的派对。"

Translation:I am sick. I can't attend your party.

December 5, 2017

23 Comments


BrandonHu3

"I am sick. I can't go to your party." should be accepted too.

December 5, 2017

DaveLommen

"Can jia" is really "to join", not "to go".

January 13, 2018

ZingGot

It doesn't matter; in English unless you're playing D+D you don't "join" a party. So in that context it very definitely means "come to"/"go to" which are interchangeable in this context.

January 20, 2018

Handrisuselo

参加 (can jia) means "to attend".

April 17, 2018

zest16

These sentences united by a comma are a nightmare. Sometimes the translation is a dot, sometimes "and". Why not accept both?

January 7, 2018

ZingGot

So would also often be accurate.

January 20, 2018

hippietrail

Just suggest any correct missing answer then they will accept both. This is what this beta course if for after all.

June 2, 2018

MaryRynsbu

We don't say "attend" a party. A much more natural translation is "I can't come to your party."

January 19, 2018

AndrewLowe0

'Sick' and 'ill' should both be accepted. Only the millionth time I have had to report this, as DL only corrects individual sentences without making identical corrections elsewhere on their sentence database.

February 9, 2018

dagummace

I am sick and can't attend your party

July 24, 2018

sylphanni.nara

using participate should also be accepted

December 27, 2017

hippietrail

How so?

February 26, 2018

hippietrail

I just suggested they also accept "I'm sick and can't attend your party".

June 2, 2018

Changing4

I am sick. I am unable to go to your party."?

September 16, 2018

SlayPayBae

我想要一个妹子可以"参加"我的派对

January 27, 2019

babybish

How would you say, "I was sick"? I was thinking this sentence was in the past tense because of the "le" but I realize it can also be used to describe a condition that is temporary, ie: i won't always be sick, but I am sick now.

March 21, 2018

Strigifer

The 了 here signifies a change of state. The implication is that I was not sick when you invited me, but I've gotten sick in the meantime.

June 14, 2018

Jakemmman

参加 is most commonly associated with "joining" or "attending" , and in this case those two are 100% okay. A more casual phrase in Chinese could warrant a more casual translation like "come to" or "go to" your party.

June 30, 2018

DarkBird5

I am sick and can't attend your party. should also be accepted.

January 18, 2019

SophieKraj

Isn't 我生病了more like "I (just) got sick"? I feel like that would be a good way to translate the 了 in this case

February 17, 2019

JenniferMe374359

"I am sick and can't attend your party." should be considered correct.

March 20, 2019

Tim540505

i am sick, i can't join your party this should be accepted too

February 24, 2018

DannyPerks

Im ill I cannot join your party not accepted :/

March 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.