"我生病了,不能参加你的派对。"

Translation:I am sick, I can't attend your party.

December 5, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrandonHu3

"I am sick. I can't go to your party." should be accepted too.


[deactivated user]

    "Can jia" is really "to join", not "to go".


ZingGot

    It doesn't matter; in English unless you're playing D+D you don't "join" a party. So in that context it very definitely means "come to"/"go to" which are interchangeable in this context.


ph.BG35oX

    you can 'join' a party....an event


Handrisuselo

    参加 (can jia) means "to attend".


zest16

    These sentences united by a comma are a nightmare. Sometimes the translation is a dot, sometimes "and". Why not accept both?


wanderdugg

    Using a comma without a conjunction is wrong in English; it has to be a semicolon or two separate sentences.


ZingGot

    So would also often be accurate.


hippietrail

    Just suggest any correct missing answer then they will accept both. This is what this beta course if for after all.


Sossidge.Mahoney

    Why is it can in the sentence, but shen in individially??


leyitastic

    参 can be pronounced in two ways "shēn" or "cān", it depends on the context how you pronounce it. In 参加/joining in, it's "cānjiā" and for ginseng it's "shēn". So Duolingo should not use the latter pinyin audio at all for this lesson.


MaryRynsbu

    We don't say "attend" a party. A much more natural translation is "I can't come to your party."


RajasDaithankar

    @Mary - You don't say 'attend a party'. Someone else might object to 'come to a party'. Can we please focus on learning Chinese here?


dagummace

    I am sick and can't attend your party


Changing4

    I am sick. I am unable to go to your party."?


sylphanni.nara

    using participate should also be accepted


JaydenLaury

    participate in


AndyP0987654321

    'Sick' and 'ill' should both be accepted. Only the millionth time I have had to report this, as DL only corrects individual sentences without making identical corrections elsewhere on their sentence database.


hippietrail

    I just suggested they also accept "I'm sick and can't attend your party".


Jakemmman

    参加 is most commonly associated with "joining" or "attending" , and in this case those two are 100% okay. A more casual phrase in Chinese could warrant a more casual translation like "come to" or "go to" your party.


SophieKraj

    Isn't 我生病了more like "I (just) got sick"? I feel like that would be a good way to translate the 了 in this case


Ann55075

    If 参加 can't be translated as "take part in" here, then may be it would be better to remove this translation from the hints?

    Or else accept "take part in" in spite of this being a bad grammar?


maartendoc

    生 (shēng) = to be born/to give birth/life/to grow/raw/student
    病 (bìng) = illness/disease/to fall ill
    生病 (shēng bìng) = to fall ill

    派 (pài) = clique/school/group
    对 (duì) = right/correct/to face
    派对 (pàiduì) = party (loanword)


astgarrido

    A perfect excuse for introverts.


Rapax_Xihu

    So am I right in the assumption that the word brick's "shenjia" is a goof and it's supposed to be "canjia"?


babybish

    How would you say, "I was sick"? I was thinking this sentence was in the past tense because of the "le" but I realize it can also be used to describe a condition that is temporary, ie: i won't always be sick, but I am sick now.


Strigifer

    The 了 here signifies a change of state. The implication is that I was not sick when you invited me, but I've gotten sick in the meantime.


SlayPayBae

    我想要一个妹子可以"参加"我的派对


13XPandemonium

    "I am sick and can't attend your party." should be considered correct.


AaronChai4

    聚会 means party as well.


ph.BG35oX

    'le'...means past tense....I was sick??


hippietrail

    Chinese doesn't really have past tense the same way English does. It means something about the past or a change. The best way to think about it in cases like this one is that it could literally translate to "I got sick" or "I became sick". I wasn't sick before but now I am. I've seen other languages that would translate it in a similar way to how Chinese does.


jim750574

    "I am sick, I can't attend to your party" marked as wrong?!


Strigifer

    "attend to" does not have the same meaning as "attend".


michaelswe593314

    Why is “I am ill” not correct when Duolingo wants you to say ‘I am sick’. Stupid!!


RicardoFre949775

    Mine is the same than duolingo correction. But it was considered as a wrong answer.


RajasDaithankar

    Your answer should be "I am sick, I can't attend your party".

    If it's exactly the same, then look for the button "Report my answer as correct" (or something similar) and press it.

    P.S.: Than is a comparative used to show difference between two entities. Not similarity. If your answer is the same as Duo's, you shouldn't say "My answer is same than Duolingo..".


DarkBird5

    I am sick and can't attend your party. should also be accepted.


wanderdugg

    The English translation should have a semicolon; a comma isn't correct.


DannyPerks

    Im ill I cannot join your party not accepted :/


Tim540505

    i am sick, i can't join your party this should be accepted too

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.