1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We never buy milk here."

"We never buy milk here."

Translation:Tady nikdy mléko nekupujeme.

December 5, 2017

6 Comments


on-Rock

Prečo by nemohlo byť správne aj „Nikdy tady nekupujeme mléko.“ ?


erZcsC7F

My si zde nikdy nekupujeme mléko ?


VladaFu

Added. There are hundreds of currently accepted forms for this sentence and it is very difficult to keep track of them.


JakubCajthaml

Dobrý den. What function does the si play in this variant? It seems like it must be one of those clitic thingys, but if so, which other word does it depend on?


VladaFu

Here it is not an integral part of the verb, but it is possible to add. It means to buy for yourself, it can be viewed almost as the dative case "sobě".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.