"We never buy milk here."

Translation:Tady nikdy mléko nekupujeme.

December 5, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


on-Rock

Prečo by nemohlo byť správne aj „Nikdy tady nekupujeme mléko.“ ?


erZcsC7F

My si zde nikdy nekupujeme mléko ?


VladaFu

Added. There are hundreds of currently accepted forms for this sentence and it is very difficult to keep track of them.


JakubCajthaml

Dobrý den. What function does the si play in this variant? It seems like it must be one of those clitic thingys, but if so, which other word does it depend on?


VladaFu

Here it is not an integral part of the verb, but it is possible to add. It means to buy for yourself, it can be viewed almost as the dative case "sobě".


Travelling_Sebi

What is the difference between this phrase and "Mléko vždy kupuji tady" from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27506805 and why can't I put "tady" at the end of this phrase? I tried "mléko nikdy nekupujeme tady" and "nekupujeme nikdy mléko tady" and both were marked wrong. Like, I want to put the emphasis on the "here" like, "we never buy milk HERE" (you know, with a look of disgust...) The only thing I can think of, is that it's a negative versus the positive from the other phrase. Thanks


VladaFu

We have several accepted word orders that end with "tady". If you want to ask why your answer was not accepted, you have to mention the full sentence.

For example, we accept "Nikdy mléko nekupujeme tady."


Travelling_Sebi

Yes, I did mention, not one but two, full sentences I had tried: "mléko nikdy nekupujeme tady" and "nekupujeme nikdy mléko tady"


VladaFu

I missed them.

We seem to be missing translations starting with "Mléko nikdy..." and translations starting with "Nekupujeme...".

Ending with tady per se is nothing wrong.


Karen223033

First time around I'd put 'mléko kupujeme tady nikdy'. Please can you explain why word order wrong, and why the nekupu.. version needed. Thanks.


nueby

You need to negate the verb. It is not enough to use "nikdy" with the positive verb.

Tady is a strange word that cannot be just anywhere. If it is not emphasized or contrasted with anything, it needs to go in second place, after the first full constituent. So nearest to what you wanted,

  • Mléko tady nekupujeme nikdy.

MKnight20

mleko vzdy kupuju tady was correct but mleko nikdy kupujeme tady was marked incorrect can someone explain why


VladaFu

Czech uses negative concord (double or multiple negatives). You need NEkupujeme with nikdy.


Trinadzatij

Nikdy zde mléka nekupujeme is considered a typo. Is accusative a correct usage form of mléko here?


VladaFu

The accusative of mléko is mléko. Mléka would be genitive (or nominative/accusative plural, but mléko is most often uncountable - singulare tantum).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.