"How do you like my new glasses?"

Translation:Comment trouvez-vous mes nouvelles lunettes ?

December 5, 2017

18 Comments


Adam176205

How come I can't say: 'Comment est-ce que tu aimes mes nouvelles lunettes?'

December 5, 2017

AmineHadji1

Because it doesn't make any sense in French. How do you like something? is typically English, and doesn't exist in French. If you ask Comment est-ce que tu aimes quelque chose ?, you ask for a description of the love for this thing, not of the opinion about this thing.

December 6, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

That is what I thought but I was waiting for a native speaker to post first. Comment trouvez-vous... means "how do you find ... " as in "what do you think....", "how do you like ..." It is sort of a comparable statement (such as "How do you like my new glasses" (perhaps as opposed to the ones I owned before). It is commonly used when seeking an opinion.
Serge Gainsbourg released a song called Comment trouvez-vous ma sœur ? → "How do you like my sister?"

December 6, 2017

A.Laverty

Why can't one say, "Comment aimes-tu mes nouvelles lunettes"?

December 15, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

See AmineHadji1's excellent and very clear reponse to a similar queriy.

December 15, 2017

Sky_Larme

how would i know if it is brand new glasses or just new?

May 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Your question is for English because in French there are two words. I assume context tells you if the "new" thing is brand new or only new to you.

May 26, 2018

Jey509578

This translation means How do you find my new glasses, whereas "how do you like " should translate to Comment aimez-vous

July 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That is incorrect in this instance. To quote AmineHadj1 from his post above:

Because it doesn't make any sense in French. How do you like something? is typically English, and doesn't exist in French. If you ask Comment est-ce que tu aimes quelque chose ?, you ask for a description of the love for this thing, not of the opinion about this thing.

It may help to read the discussion thread carefully before posting that a translation is incorrect.

July 28, 2018

Le2wT

How would I know if « you » is intended to vous or tu

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

You usually can't, and we have planned for both versions in translation. So just be careful to conjugate the verb according to the pronoun you chose: "trouves-tu" or "trouvez-vous"

August 28, 2018

poubelledelangue

Suppose the sentence is « comment avez-vous trouvé mes lunettes ? » would it only mean "how did you like my glasses?" our can it also mean "how did you find my glasses (which were lost)?", Depending on context?

If it is only the former, how would you say the latter?

September 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "comment avez-vous trouvé mes lunettes ?" means "how did you like my glasses?". Otherwise, context would tell, but more certainly "comment avez-vous retrouvé mes lunettes ?" would definitely clear any ambiguity.

September 15, 2018

GarryDavey

The various arguments stated below in support of the use of the verb "trouver" would be interesting if only Duolingo hadn't posed the question in french: "Comment aimez-vous mes nouvelles lunettes" only one or two questions before asking for the English equivalent to be translated to French, and then not accept the translation that Duolingo had just used. This is just a bit crazy making, je pense que les deux sont acceptables!

October 8, 2018

Sitesurf

Duo has not posed the French question with "aimer".

The reverse exercise actually has the original French sentence reading "Comment trouvez-vous mes nouvelles lunettes ?". This is why it is the preferred translation from English, that you can see at the top of this page.

October 11, 2018

GarryDavey

Sitesurf, thanks, however on the application I'm using the question was posed in french using "aimer", and then refused to accept aimer when translating from the english only two or three questions later, one or the other needs to be changed.

October 11, 2018

Sitesurf

This sentence was copied into the Staff Tree, which we cannot access, sorry.

October 12, 2018

Gloria532

I am still confused when to put "new" after or before the object?

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.