1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Al mio gatto piace la mia ta…

"Al mio gatto piace la mia tastiera."

Translation:My cat likes my keyboard.

March 16, 2013

37 Comments


therealZonx

Kjjhgfyskansksoahqagaik


Petrassi

This comment is perfect


YarrahGoffincher

Why is the answer "al mio" and not "il mio"? Thank you!


AnCatDubh

Because it’s ‘the keyboard is pleasing to the cat’.


felinedion.gif

I had an uncle explain that you can't say "Il gatto piace la mia tastiera" because it's apparently a different type of verb? I'm not 100%. But I know the same truth holds for a few other verbs where different wording is needed. He told me a way around that is to write "Al gatto" instead. Perhaps someone could better elaborate?


Dappled_leaves

In this sense, the subject of the verb is the keyboard ... the keyboard is pleasing the cat ... so think of it as "La mia tastiera piace al mio gatto" then swap the parts of speech around.


mopsustherobin

Probably because it's so tasty...


Peter674592

It says literally: to my cat the keyboard is pleasing


vanessa.ma707837

Which cat doesn't like a nice keyboard to take a nap on


karnim1

Turns out it's universal!


WilliamM.G

...and that, besides trying to type so damx fast, are the reasons that I get more than my share of challenges wrong?


DanV_Rev9

I blame my cat for every question I type incorrectly


tpamm

In another discussion, about driver's licenses, someone said that "la patente" rather than "il mio patente" was correct because no native speaker would use the possessive with a personal possession. But here, "la mia," rather than "la tastiera" is correct. Isn't my keyboard my personal possession?


GScottOliver

Does it have your picture on it, like your license does? Then no. Also, you may have a keyboard in your office, one in your bedroom, one in your music room, etc., but you likely only have one driver's license.

Timor mortis conturbat me. 2020-04-17


PantelisNi4

Il mio gatto è strano


RyanGaming21

I thought "tastiera" means "testicle" at first glance and I was like whaaaaaaaat


Jane643611

Thank God ! Now I know this sentence I'll be able to get by in Italy :)


Divyangi07

And why did my keyboard show a laughing emoji after the last word of the sentence


YehonatanTs

I'll never understand Piacere, it's so confusing. The order of the words differs from the order of the translation


NerdNae

think of it this way: To my cat, the keyboard is pleasing.


maria363482

Why you put A?????


bill_oneill51

They really need to think about the logic and reality of some of these sentences. This one is so unlikely ever to be used in any language that it makes translating it very difficult. This is without meaning any disrespect to all those keyboard-loving cats in Italy.


marziotta

I would say it in Italian. Cats are pretty used to sit on your keyboard while you are doing something because they want your attention.


Parappa1

Or maybe they just want to play Call of Duty and nobody understands the real purpose of their craving.


raconteur

i know, right? this is a perfectly put sentence, cats like nothing better than keyboards, esp when u need to use it.


ceceg

My cat's preferred place to be, whenever I am using my computer, is either on or in front of my keyboard. Several of my adult kids' cats do the same.


Sunalooch

Did you ever lose all hearts just because of cat on your keyboard?


jd12386

Yes I have for of them and they all love to get in the way LOL


NerdNae

Do you have a cat? It is well known that cats walk on keyboards becausdfbsbgkbgkb sdvcsdv


Pixelstuff

wow, you are yet untouched by all those cat memes on the internet! and non logical sentences make you more aware of the structure of the language.


echotimesthree

Cats LOVE keyboards! Warm, gets attention, and makes noise--it's cat heaven.


Jae633849

Ci sono taaaanti gatti che amano le tastiere! Non solo in Italia, ma in tutti i paesi dove si trovano i gatti.


Paul604

"Al mio gatto piace il mouse" .. might make more sense, maybe? ;)


micamgel

casually he's german, Hail Catter!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.