"Al mio gatto piace la mia tastiera."

Translation:My cat likes my keyboard.

March 16, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


therealZonx

Kjjhgfyskansksoahqagaik


Petrassi

This comment is perfect


YarrahGoffincher

Why is the answer "al mio" and not "il mio"? Thank you!


AnCatDubh

Because it’s ‘the keyboard is pleasing to the cat’.


felinedion.gif

I had an uncle explain that you can't say "Il gatto piace la mia tastiera" because it's apparently a different type of verb? I'm not 100%. But I know the same truth holds for a few other verbs where different wording is needed. He told me a way around that is to write "Al gatto" instead. Perhaps someone could better elaborate?


Dappled_leaves

In this sense, the subject of the verb is the keyboard ... the keyboard is pleasing the cat ... so think of it as "La mia tastiera piace al mio gatto" then swap the parts of speech around.


vanessam79

Which cat doesn't like a nice keyboard to take a nap on


deutschmitkris

It's because the mouse is usually right next to it ;)


mopsustherobin

Probably because it's so tasty...


Peter674592

It says literally: to my cat the keyboard is pleasing


karnim1

Turns out it's universal!


WilliamM.G

...and that, besides trying to type so damx fast, are the reasons that I get more than my share of challenges wrong?


DanV_Rev9

I blame my cat for every question I type incorrectly


RyanGaming21

I thought "tastiera" means "testicle" at first glance and I was like whaaaaaaaat


PantelisNi4

Il mio gatto è strano


Jane643611

Thank God ! Now I know this sentence I'll be able to get by in Italy :)


YehonatanTs

I'll never understand Piacere, it's so confusing. The order of the words differs from the order of the translation


NerdNae

think of it this way: To my cat, the keyboard is pleasing.


tpamm

In another discussion, about driver's licenses, someone said that "la patente" rather than "il mio patente" was correct because no native speaker would use the possessive with a personal possession. But here, "la mia," rather than "la tastiera" is correct. Isn't my keyboard my personal possession?


GScottOliver

Does it have your picture on it, like your license does? Then no. Also, you may have a keyboard in your office, one in your bedroom, one in your music room, etc., but you likely only have one driver's license.

Timor mortis conturbat me. 2020-04-17


Divyangi07

And why did my keyboard show a laughing emoji after the last word of the sentence


Anne609994

I think the keyboard pleases my cat should be accepted


Aud11537

the new speaker in the exercise (is it non pc to say older lady) makes "tastiera" sound like "casceria" or something no matter how many times/ slowly i play it. so different from the audio at the top of this forum

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.