"Al mio gatto piace la mia tastiera."

Translation:My cat likes my keyboard.

March 16, 2013

11 Comments


YarrahGoffincher

Why is the answer "al mio" and not "il mio"? Thank you!

August 8, 2013

AnCatDubh

Because it’s ‘the keyboard is pleasing to the cat’.

September 6, 2014

felinedion.gif

I had an uncle explain that you can't say "Il gatto piace la mia tastiera" because it's apparently a different type of verb? I'm not 100%. But I know the same truth holds for a few other verbs where different wording is needed. He told me a way around that is to write "Al gatto" instead. Perhaps someone could better elaborate?

August 19, 2013

Dappled_leaves

In this sense, the subject of the verb is the keyboard ... the keyboard is pleasing the cat ... so think of it as "La mia tastiera piace al mio gatto" then swap the parts of speech around.

September 9, 2013

Alicia1911213

That's ginious

April 20, 2019

mopsustherobin

Probably because it's so tasty...

May 15, 2018

Peter674592

It says literally: to my cat the keyboard is pleasing

August 30, 2018

YehonatanTs

I'll never understand Piacere, it's so confusing. The order of the words differs from the order of the translation

November 3, 2014

NerdNae

think of it this way: To my cat, the keyboard is pleasing.

June 9, 2018

WilliamM.G

...and that, besides trying to type so damx fast, are the reasons that I get more than my share of challenges wrong?

January 17, 2019

therealZonx

Kjjhgfyskansksoahqagaik

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.