1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co znamená to slovo?"

"Co znamená to slovo?"

Translation:What does that word mean?

December 5, 2017

7 Comments


Paul378887

Why can't this be translated as "What does THIS word mean"? I thought "to" could mean "this" or "that".


ValaCZE

No, "to" means the or that. "This" is toto/tohle.


DejanaU.

Why didn't they accept "What does mean that word"?


svrsheque

because is messed up the word order. wait. i have been here before.


Milan_Fornusek

Why not "What means the word?"


BoneheadBass

That's just incorrect in current, everyday English, You might find it in a book or play set in a long-ago time, or possibly in a poem or song.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.