1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František married her."

"František married her."

Translation:František si ji vzal za ženu.

December 5, 2017

9 Comments


JBHayven

Oh, so there's a whole phrase for that, cool :)

Is the version for marrying a man "vzat si někoho za muže"?


Lenka734784

Yes, 'vzat si nekoho za muze' is perfectly legitimate ('to take someone for a husband). L


snap893084

myslil jsem to bylo vdát se pro ženy a oženit se pro muži. Jako on s oženil ženu a žena se vdala muži. Jsem nesprávný?


Lenka734784

Hi. I am not entirely sure but I think that it was just the words vzala and vdala that threw you for a bit of a curve there? .. But you're not incorrect in that 'ozenit se' indeed refers to a man marrying and 'vdat se' refers to a woman marrying. The example in the sentence above is just a different way of expressing the fact that someone got married, really .

Frantisek si ji vzal za zenu = Frantisek 'took her for a wife', Frantisek se ozenil = Frantisek got married, Frantisek se s ni ozenil = Frantisek got married to her

Jana si ho vzala za muze = Jana 'took him for a husband' (married him), Jana se vdala = Jana got married, Jana se za neho vdala = Jana got married to him

I hope this helps and hopefully without confusing the matters too much :).


JovicaIgnj

No, its only when a man is marrying a woman. That phrase is almost the same in Serbian. "Marko je ju uzeo za ženu" - "Marko took her for a wife" which is a phrase not used in English, but common here.

In that female case it wouldn't sound properly because a man is taking a wife with him (in most cases), he is marrying a wife to come with him. So "vzat" or "uzeti"(in Serbian) wouldnt sound so logical if a woman was taking a man with him.


JanLyko

However, in Czech it works. "Kateřina si ho vzala za muže".


Lenka734784

Sorry but I have to correct a little something there. Perhaps it's different in Serbian but in Czech this phrase indeed does work both ways (from both male and female perspective), with the same verb. vzat si nekoho za zenu = to 'take someone for a wife' vzat si nekoho za muze = to 'take someone for a husband'
Regards, L.


JBHayven

Okay. In Polish it's "Franciszek pojął ją za żonę", which is an old-styled way to express marrying a woman.

("Pobrać się" - to get married).

What made me ask about it was the fact that during a Polish wedding ceremony you can hear both "Biorę sobie ciebie za żonę", "Biorę sobie ciebie za męża", which is a 100% cognate of the phrase included above, in both genders so, you know, there was just this idea that this might work :P


Kristine466318

Yes, that's right, this is an old very formal expression. But otherwise we say in Polish "On się z nią ożenił" but "Ona za niego wyszła", so these are different for both genders.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.