1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我非常想我的哥哥,我想哭。"

"我非常想我的哥哥,我想哭。"

Translation:I miss my older brother very much, I want to cry.

December 5, 2017

13 Comments


BrendanKav1

It should also accept "I really miss my older brother". Same meaning.


Patrick_Dark

"I really miss my older brother. I want to cry." is now accepted.


JessePaedia

This is such an emotional lesson.


Keith_APP

Not wrong grammatically or in meaning, but it doesn't seem to me that people would say 非常+想...

很想、真的很想 are more usual.


[deactivated user]

    I miss my older brother a lot. I wish he was here to punch Duo in the beak.


V4uW1

    I miss my older brother so much, I would like to cry. Guysss, why don't it makes sense. :(


George792719

    It seems the use of 想 here is the equivalent of English 'miss', but it really means 'I very much WANT (to see) my older brother' which means more or less the same thing although wanting is not missing. I guess you could say it's about wanting something you can't have, and that causes the missing.


YvesPeraire

    <> is not accepted; is it only for the coma?


YvesPeraire

    why "I miss my older brother very much, I want to cry." is not accepted?


Ann55075

    how about "weep"?


IanKoenigs

    I had this. My word order was just slightly off.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.