"나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요."

Translation:Teaching bad students is not fun.

December 6, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadisonBou2

"Teaching a bad student is not fun" should also be acceptable, since 학생을 does not explicitly indicate the number of students.


LastSeong

this is true but often in korean the plural form is not used. in this case 학생 probably refers to students in general.


CascataNerina

I agree, wouldn't "students" be "학생들을" ?


GiovanniSantucci

"students" could be 학생들(을) or just 학생(을) because Korean doesn't have a grammatical singular and the absence of 들 usually doesn't make something singular, but simply leaves number unspecified.


Pamela909830

@MadisonBou2, now the program accepts, "Teaching a bad student is not interesting."
I typed, "It is not fun to teach a bad student." It was marked wrong. July 16, 2019


Inflammatrix

"teaching a bad student is not interesting". Why is it wrong?


Juan738101

I like how the word bank also gave me the option of "Sleeping with bad students is not fun." What in the Mary J. Letourneau is going on here, Duolingo?


leesan55

teaching bad students is not interesting - wrong? 왜?


imma_potato123

Because they are BADDDDDD


Madhumitha_N

Can someone tell me the difference between 것이 , 것은 , 건 , 것을...??


Pamela909830

They all mean "the thing." 것이 tells us the thing is the Subject of the sentence. 것은 has a topic marker, which is used to refer to something we already talked about or to distinguish it from another thing. It means "as for that...." 건 is a contraction for 것은. 것을 has an object marker, telling us the thing is the direct object. 그 것을 주세요 = "Please give me that thing."


KookieBTSARMY101

This is what I hear everyday when my mom gets back from school... :(


SyedTasleem

Oh. BTS fans are here.


TaerWhite

We're everywhere


Megan339365

I agree with Madison. Where is the plural particle?


ThomasNeed

Yes, why is it still not accepting "bad student"? Please fix it or explain why we are wrong.


LukeMadhan

This sentence kinda confuses me. Can someone explain?


Pamela909830

"나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요." 나쁜 = bad. 학생을 = student with Object marker. 가르치는 것이 = teaching--used as a Subject Noun. 재미없어요 = not fun or not interesting. Teaching a bad student/or bad students in general is not fun/or not interesting.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.