1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요."

"나쁜 학생을 가르치는 것이 재미없어요."

Translation:Teaching bad students is not fun.

December 6, 2017

14 Comments


MadisonBou2

"Teaching a bad student is not fun" should also be acceptable, since 학생을 does not explicitly indicate the number of students.


LastSeong

this is true but often in korean the plural form is not used. in this case 학생 probably refers to students in general.


CascataNerina

I agree, wouldn't "students" be "학생들을" ?


GiovanniSantucci

"students" could be 학생들(을) or just 학생(을) because Korean doesn't have a grammatical singular and the absence of 들 usually doesn't make something singular, but simply leaves number unspecified.


Pamela909830

@MadisonBou2, now the program accepts, "Teaching a bad student is not interesting."
I typed, "It is not fun to teach a bad student." It was marked wrong. July 16, 2019


Inflammatrix

"teaching a bad student is not interesting". Why is it wrong?


KookieBTSARMY101

This is what I hear everyday when my mom gets back from school... :(


SyedAkthar

Oh. BTS fans are here.


Megan339365

I agree with Madison. Where is the plural particle?


ThomasNeed

Yes, why is it still not accepting "bad student"? Please fix it or explain why we are wrong.


leesan55

teaching bad students is not interesting - wrong? 왜?


Igor242724

It's not fun to teach bad students


Juan738101

I like how the word bank also gave me the option of "Sleeping with bad students is not fun." What in the Mary J. Letourneau is going on here, Duolingo?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.