1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공을 차는 남자"

"공을 차는 남자"

Translation:A man who kicks a ball

December 6, 2017

13 Comments


thines01

I guess 차 represents 5% of the language. (?) LOL


frostyu

As far as i know it can mean car, kick, and tea


MadisonBou2

I'm can't figure out how duolingo is distinguishing between when "the" and "a" should be used. What's the trick here?


LemonyLite

There's no consistent logic here... so just point it out as a mistake every time :)


sjoh3930

They're not mistakes, you infer "a" or "the" from the context. In the absence of context, both are considered correct translations


LiKenun

A man who kicks balls?


Staszek456

A ball-kicking man :/?


miloberrie

lol exactly what i wrote dont see why its marked wrong


DominicIsi

A pattern seems to emerge...

The 것은 term at the end of a gerund phrase can be substituted with any noun!

In this case, 것은 is substituted by the word 남자. Now the verb in the phrase is describing the man.

Any thoughts?


WeiWuxian777

"Ball kicking" man should be accepted too


Jess76231

when were we supposed to learn 차 could mean kick?


OJw6hVxV-Mike

A gerund in English is a verb with -ing on the end that acts like a noun, so many of my answers where I add -ing to the verb to make it a gerund are wrong in this lesson. Ball kicking man, the door closing woman. Those are grammatically correct English phrases that describe the man and woman respectively. I reported both, but I wanted to explain why I reported them so the moderators would know what I was thinking.


CGTokki

A man kicking a ball is also correct

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.