"공을 차는 남자"

Translation:A man who kicks a ball

December 6, 2017

6 Comments


Igor242724

A man kicking a ball should be correct as well

December 2, 2018

MadisonBou2

I'm can't figure out how duolingo is distinguishing between when "the" and "a" should be used. What's the trick here?

December 6, 2017

LemonyLite

There's no consistent logic here... so just point it out as a mistake every time :)

December 7, 2017

LiKenun

A man who kicks balls?

May 5, 2018

Staszek456

A ball-kicking man :/?

August 18, 2018

DominicIsi

A pattern seems to emerge...

The 것은 term at the end of a gerund phrase can be substituted with any noun!

In this case, 것은 is substituted by the word 남자. Now the verb in the phrase is describing the man.

Any thoughts?

June 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.