Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van de steden in België."

Translation:I love the cities in Belgium.

9 months ago

4 Comments


chomikxd3

Why is there de stad but de steden? Is it an exception?

1 month ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

According to the Wiktionary: "The plural has preserved the old Germanic umlaut in a morphological function, a rarity in Dutch. Several derived terms have umlaut as well."

4 weeks ago

TylerGust

For houd van. Duolingo has it as van...houd in the translation box. Yet here it is houd van ... So whats the difference?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Huh, that's odd. Anyway, you would use 'van ... houd' when the verb goes at the end of a sentence (in a subordinate clause for example):

  • Het is bekend dat ik van de steden in België houd - It is known that I love the cities in Belgium.
9 months ago