"Ik houd van de steden in België."

Translation:I love the cities in Belgium.

1 year ago

5 Comments


chomikxd3

Why is there de stad but de steden? Is it an exception?

4 months ago

StrzelbaSt
StrzelbaSt

According to the Wiktionary: "The plural has preserved the old Germanic umlaut in a morphological function, a rarity in Dutch. Several derived terms have umlaut as well."

3 months ago

TylerGust

For houd van. Duolingo has it as van...houd in the translation box. Yet here it is houd van ... So whats the difference?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Huh, that's odd. Anyway, you would use 'van ... houd' when the verb goes at the end of a sentence (in a subordinate clause for example):

  • Het is bekend dat ik van de steden in België houd - It is known that I love the cities in Belgium.
1 year ago

SpqN12
SpqN12

Can I use 'hou van' instead of 'houd van'?

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.