1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "뱀이 그녀를 속입니다."

"뱀이 그녀를 속입니다."

Translation:The snake deceives her.

December 6, 2017

44 Comments


tontonzark

I typed wrong and instand to write the snake I wrote: the snack deceives her !


Seb741997

Modern day eve on a diet


JinJazz

I thought it was only 100 calories!


IPurpleV

I hateu snakeu


myZOs

Bro I can hear your comment


Wang_Jackson

I'm hearing sentences more than voice recently


YouAreMyPotato

I can totally hear Hobi in my mind, lol.


VIXX_LuvMyself

Why? Does he have such lyrics in a rap ? Sorry for my ignorance...


Yoshi.5

Hobi, is that you?


Kou_lng

In the beginning, it was korean


hafizhkan

창세기 ㅋㅋㅋ ㅋㅋㅋ ㅋㅋㅋ


CoolStuffYT

Doesn't "fools" and "deceives" mean the same thing?


FrabbyCrabsis

That's right. If you wrote that, report it to Duolingo and they might accept it as a new answer.


Raspberry__chuu

She would hate the snake-eu then...


Yoshi.5

Plot twist: 'She' was actually Hobi


VIXX_LuvMyself

Could you please share the story about the "snake-eu" and J-Hope?


Park_Arine4

See there was an interview where BTS were asked what do they hate then j hope told in his korean accent "아이 헽 스네그" i hate snakeu .... It's his iconic line


VIXX_LuvMyself

Thanks! I LUV it when the Korean are struggling with English (though they might have a pretty good one...the way they pronounce it... )


LukeBryant9

why can't it be "snakes deceive her"


DaisyEvera

It's correct English. Maybe because of the particle 이 it needs to be "the snakes device her". I think it would need to be 은 for yours to work.


Le_choc

그녀 따문에 모든 사람 다 힘들어요


VIXX_LuvMyself

그녀 따문에 모든 여자들 다 힘들어요...


fayedisc

"the snake lies to her" should be accepted imo


sk3lt3r

Just like in english, in korean, "Deceive" (속이다) and "Lie" (거짓말) are two separate words with different meanings. So no, "the snake lies to her" wouldnt be right because its a different sentence. (lying is deceiving but not all deceiving is lying, if you will)


ARMLINK.4EVR

What is this supposed to mean? ತ_ʖತ


talychaengie

The snake tricks/fools her.


sk3lt3r

Oh of course the SNAKE deceives. The tiger cooks friggin pizza bUT THE SNAKE DECEIVES?? RESPECT THE SNAKES ❤❤❤❤❤❤


AiToYume

how could you that to her snake


cucdamaunau

Lies to her can't be accepted


John-Charl6

Must be Orochimaru

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.