"A president who eats children"

Translation:아이를 먹는 대통령

December 6, 2017

10 Comments


UltimetaSy

.....duo.

December 6, 2017

shkim966724

bizzare

December 16, 2017

Jinny6108

Should I be worried...?

January 3, 2018

song1220

?????

February 8, 2018

EmmaLajerHansen

@ Moon Jae In, this you??

February 13, 2018

jiyoon580144

???????

February 25, 2018

ItsSejong

Can someone explain why does is "president" placed in the last position and the verb, 먹는, in the middle?

In short, explain this sentence... 정말 감사합니다!

July 31, 2018

BobPancakes

The literal, direct translation is: "the child-eating president."

"아이를 먹는" is an adjective in this case. Just like in English, adjectives come before nouns; i.e. "the happy child", "the angry man", etc.

October 20, 2018

RaphalLefo1

김정은 ?

December 6, 2018

emmijosefiina

alright then...

December 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.