1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A president who eats childre…

"A president who eats children"

Translation:아이를 먹는 대통령

December 6, 2017

14 Comments


Jinny6108

Should I be worried...?


sujin331178

뭐 이런 예문을....


ItsSejong

Can someone explain why does is "president" placed in the last position and the verb, 먹는, in the middle?

In short, explain this sentence... 정말 감사합니다!


BobPancakes

The literal, direct translation is: "the child-eating president."

"아이를 먹는" is an adjective in this case. Just like in English, adjectives come before nouns; i.e. "the happy child", "the angry man", etc.


emmi_j

alright then...


Nickol_02

Is this some kind of reference?


Abharna19

This sentence is perfect... Nothing is worng... You should understand that the sentence patterns are different from English


EmmaLajerHansen

@ Moon Jae In, this you??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.