1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A president who eats childre…

"A president who eats children"

Translation:아이를 먹는 대통령

December 6, 2017

16 Comments


god0fmischief

Should I be worried...?


sujinlee77

뭐 이런 예문을....


Ollivierr

and I thought duo`s sentences couldn't get weirder


7_daisies

Sometimes I think I'm in darkweb while on duo....


ItsSejong

Can someone explain why does is "president" placed in the last position and the verb, 먹는, in the middle?

In short, explain this sentence... 정말 감사합니다!


BobPancakes

The literal, direct translation is: "the child-eating president."

"아이를 먹는" is an adjective in this case. Just like in English, adjectives come before nouns; i.e. "the happy child", "the angry man", etc.


Abharna19

This sentence is perfect... Nothing is worng... You should understand that the sentence patterns are different from English


WeiWuxian777

What the actual f***??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.