"How do you write this character?"

Translation:这个字怎么写?

December 6, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DING318658

怎么写这个字 could also work here


cwmccabeMD

I think so too. I would be interested to hear from a native speaker if it is not actually correct -- or at least not a common way of saying it.


jXrY12

怎么写这个字is also correct. i'm Chinese.


RaymondLueng

It's informal but totally fine in conversation. In this sentence, it sounds fine because “写(这个)字” is a phrase that makes sense. But if i say 怎么走这个地方, that will sound weired. 这个地方怎么走 would be the right to say


Gelukservaring

That was my answer, and it was accepted.


zaledalen

It would be very helpful if I could click on the characters after I have answered wrong and hear what they are. I see the characters for the correct answer, but often I don't know what they are. And once I have answered wrong, clicking on the characters tells me nothing.


SimonSprin1

Agreed. How do we suggest that?


jXrY12

I can help you with Chinese if you can help me with my English. I'm from China.


Francislin2

Hi, would you still be interested in doing this? I'm in if you are. :)


mieko_srp55

这个字写什么 why is this wrong?


Franz665746

什么 (shen me)is the question word for "what". The speaker of the sentence is asking "how" to write a word, not "what is the word".

You want to use 怎么 (zen me) for this sentence. I always forget this so I'll put it here: always follow 怎么 with a verb to ask "how to do ..."


Cat722536

is it still grammatically correct to write "怎么写这个字" ? If not, why not?


jXrY12

it's correct. i'm Chinese.


JoseArreol736359

How about "你这个字怎么写" ? I was marked wrong for it. Is it wrong to add "你" in there???


Dave9b

Is this correct:你这个字怎么写?..?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.