1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I broke up with my boyfriend…

"I broke up with my boyfriend last month."

Translation:先月、彼氏と別れました。

December 6, 2017

8 Comments


LcMrc

先月はかれしとわかれました wasn't accepted. Is は shouldn't be used? I can't help but think that using は should be accepted, but I might be wrong. I just don't understand why.


Ryanstrohl

How is わか pronounced? The narrator sounds like she is saying "wagna".


mizinha_joy

It's a normal "Wakaremashita", so I reported that audio... it really sounds like "wagna" xD


boo913

Would it be wrong to specify 先月に?

Also, I'm tired of some kanji input not being accepted. It's much easier to remember 分, since it means part, or split, than it is to remember わ, which doesn't hold intrinsic meaning.


B_bethany

Hello Boo,

Don't use the に after words like 先月、今月、and 来月, because these are set amounts of time.

に can mean in, at, and to. So if you were to put に in the sentence, it would be as in. We would not use in like this in English either.

X In last month I broke up. I broke up in last month.

O Last month I broke up. I broke up last month.

You can use it after 月 in other examples.

O 5月にわかれた。I broke up in May.

========================

The kanji for breakups would be 別れる. I am not sure if that Kanji is in the list of the first 100 that they use on Duo.

分かれる is for separating things or space.

: )

I agree though, having Kanji makes it easier to read.


Keith_APP

I think it is not wrong when it is necessary to put an emphasis on 先月(and there should be some other things in the sentence).


JosephMart507173

In this lesson set (People 1) i have had repeated problems were, when using a Japanese keybowrd to type all the answers, ALL of my kanji and kana are 100% exactly like the answer, but i still get it wrong.

Has anyone else encountered this?


Laura871022

It's happening to me right now, it sucks

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.