"这个可以报销吗?"

Translation:Can this be reimbursed?

December 6, 2017

7 Comments


BenjaminRi989070

Is this refundable?

April 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Refund and reimburse are not the same in English. I'm not sure whether the meanings of the Chinese words (退款 and 报销) overlap, but I'd guess not.

July 23, 2018

john27rg

Correct. Refund is to get money back as a customer from the vendor. Reimbursable means you can claim it from your employer (or tax office) as an expense. (I don't know whether DL has the Chinese right or not, but I do know my English! :-) )

July 29, 2018

mikron

"Can you reimburse this" rejected

December 12, 2017

WillowsofXihu

This reads more like a passive construction than an omission of the subject "你", perhaps "Can this be reimbursed" is a more accurate fit using your "can" structure.

January 29, 2018

jamtintraders

"reimbursable". Frustratable!

June 23, 2018

Andreas100

I just looked it up in dictionary. Reimburse is correct.

March 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.