1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他不但帅,而且聪明。"

"他不但帅,而且聪明。"

Translation:He is not only handsome, but also smart.

December 6, 2017

22 Comments


lysia625869

"Not only is he handsome, he is also smart." So, this doesn't work????


Eoin790683

I agree! "but also..." may be closer to a literal translation but "he is also" would be far more commonly used. Annoying that this is still not fixed.


LightKnigh4

It's a complex structure, rely on simple ones.


Handrisuselo

不但。。而且。(not only ... but also).


Elijah.Fung

I learned it today ,not only …but also


NicholasCh973033

Not only is he handsome, but also clever. (Maybe??)


fallingleaf_271

He is not only handsome, but smart as well.


Semeltin

So, the dancing bird is brilliant and not intelligent but the person here is intelligent and not brilliant? Oh, well. I hope this is being worked on.


Jude622425

I think it is also correct to say, "He's not only handsome but is also smart".


ulyaoth8

"Not only is he handsome, but he is also clever" should be accepted.


ELDERRlCH

"He's not only handsome, but smart too" Is a much more natural English sentence


Eoin790683

Yes, I agree. It makes learning more difficult when we have to remember somewhat unnatural literal translations. "not only... but also" is a clumsy effort, adding "...too" at the end is more natural and far more commonly used.


Eoin790683

P.S. Annoying that one year on there's no sign of this being addressed.


LeiFeiRalf

"He's not only attractive he is also intelligent" not allowed.


TheCheebo

They need a new word for he and she. If you're blind you cant tell the difference


bebop634569

Or maybe they should be written the same to reflect the language.


BryGuy2000

The Chinese listening exercise doesn't accept 她 instead of 他, even though you have no way to know which one it is just by listening.


Sonja431073

Why the **** is beautiful not acceptable? Gendered language anyone?


MeowMeow377276

她不但帅而且聪明 是错了?为什么? duo you are sexist how am i supposed to guess ta is 他 or 她 when listening? and what about 它 or 铊?多儿不能又帅又聪明吗?它不能吗?


LaurieBeth20

We don't normally say, "but" in English, except if it is a negative.


HalfMyHeart

"Also" is redundant and awkward.


twsjon

The English translation is so bad. "Not only is he handsome, he is smart too."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.