1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi cereți zece banane."

"Voi cereți zece banane."

Translation:You ask for ten bananas.

December 6, 2017

4 Comments


Wakefield9

I will remember charity = to ask for


Scipio_V

A better translation for that word is 'request' rather than 'ask for'.


asemeniuc2006

I'd say both are equally as good of a translation, but 'request' might be translated differently in Romania, but I'm not certain.


Scipio_V

The meaning of either translation is fine, but the Romanian sentence uses a transitive verb. The English translation changes it to an intransitive form of 'to ask' that requires a preposition: for. I'm probably overthinking it, though. The meaning is the same either way.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.