"我想买蔬菜和水果。"

Translation:I want to buy vegetables and fruit.

December 6, 2017

30 Comments


AlexTse3

In English we typically say "fruits and vegetables" in that order.

December 6, 2017

JustusRobi3

Yes. For that reason the answer "... fruits and vegetables" should be accepted.

November 27, 2018

CallMeDPP

Perhaps, however, it's more common to hear in the opposite order in Chinese.

April 17, 2018

X_scissor

nope, its the same either way around. in fact if anything its more common to say "fruit and vegetables"

September 18, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Doesn't really matter what way around you say it in Chinese. I thought they put it that way to trip you up

July 13, 2018

kurzeme

Come on, that's a difference too minor to be considered...

July 22, 2018

RussellJoy1

Fruit and vegetables is more natural English

December 14, 2017

RichardWrigley

Absolutely!

August 25, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Fruits sounds odd here.

March 14, 2018

Jiang373724

I suppose a little leeway should be given for a little ambiguity - the programme shouldn't be so rigid. An answer like, " I want to buy SOME vegetables and fruits" may not be that precise but it's definitely not way off - and the substance of the sentence is not lost

March 28, 2018

Skyluke12

I was learning French and you always have to have some and now you dont.

February 13, 2019

bill949306

Wow, super pedantic. Fruits and vegetables is the same as vegetables and fruits

January 25, 2018

RichardWrigley

Nah, sorry. Fruit and vegetables if you're a native English speaker.

August 25, 2018

roman2095

Not if you want to convince the owl that you know which characters mean fruit and which mean vegetables.

September 23, 2018

Elef811331

In the English used in England, we would say 'fruit' as a plural when it means foodstuff. Fruits would be more of a botanical term. Yes, the expression is generally 'fruit and veg(etables)' but there is no difference in meaning if the order is reversed.

May 5, 2018

Peter594075

"and" is commutative, therefore the meaning of fruit and vegetables should be the same as vegetables and fruit.

June 3, 2018

Elef811331

Peter Indeed the meaning is the same, but as AlexTse3 points out, native English speakers use one order and not the other. Language is not as logical as mathematics!

June 4, 2018

AnitaFeath

In English we normally say fruit and vegetables. Fruit usually for "fruits".

August 4, 2018

minpili

'vegetables and fruit' sounds odd in English, whereas 'fruit and vegetables' flows nicely

October 30, 2018

ArihitoKataki

"Veggies" should be accepted for "vegetables"

February 7, 2019

Kwirky1983

but fruits and vegetables is wrong!!!! ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ the people make the answers...

April 5, 2018

RichardWrigley

Not "fruits," "fruit."

August 25, 2018

Trista943837

Odd

September 16, 2018

X_scissor

i put fruit and veg instead of veg and fruit, didnt give me the mark

September 18, 2018

LeeShinabe

Interesting. It accepted "I want to buy vegetables and fruit." So the plural part is fixed here, just not the natural English word order.

December 22, 2018

RossWS

To reiterate others comments, English has many word pairs in a particular order. "Vegetables and Fruit" sounds wrong (although the meaning is the same). For this pair, fruits should come first for a proper translation into English.

There are many working pair orders like this, "knives and forks", "bread and butter" etc. These are called "irreversible binomials" if someone wishes to look up more examples.

January 11, 2019

ChenS-NYC

forks and knives sounds better, at least in the US.

March 17, 2019

DavisLangf

I think "I want to buy some fruits and vegetables" should also count as correct.

April 16, 2019

chinchilli

lol y'all I'm INFURIATED veggies doesn't work

January 14, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Mate, calm down

July 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.