1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想买蔬菜和水果。"

"我想买蔬菜和水果。"

Translation:I want to buy vegetables and fruit.

December 6, 2017

37 Comments


AlexTse3

In English we typically say "fruits and vegetables" in that order.


CallMeDPP

Perhaps, however, it's more common to hear in the opposite order in Chinese.


zhouhuanyue

Doesn't really matter what way around you say it in Chinese. I thought they put it that way to trip you up


X_scissor

nope, its the same either way around. in fact if anything its more common to say "fruit and vegetables"


JustusRobi3

Yes. For that reason the answer "... fruits and vegetables" should be accepted.


kurzeme

Come on, that's a difference too minor to be considered...


RussellJoy1

Fruit and vegetables is more natural English


bill949306

Wow, super pedantic. Fruits and vegetables is the same as vegetables and fruits


roman2095

Not if you want to convince the owl that you know which characters mean fruit and which mean vegetables.


RichardWrigley

Nah, sorry. Fruit and vegetables if you're a native English speaker.


LeiFeiRalf

Fruits sounds odd here.


Elef811331

In the English used in England, we would say 'fruit' as a plural when it means foodstuff. Fruits would be more of a botanical term. Yes, the expression is generally 'fruit and veg(etables)' but there is no difference in meaning if the order is reversed.


Jiang373724

I suppose a little leeway should be given for a little ambiguity - the programme shouldn't be so rigid. An answer like, " I want to buy SOME vegetables and fruits" may not be that precise but it's definitely not way off - and the substance of the sentence is not lost


Skyluke12

I was learning French and you always have to have some and now you dont.


AnitaFeath

In English we normally say fruit and vegetables. Fruit usually for "fruits".


minpili

'vegetables and fruit' sounds odd in English, whereas 'fruit and vegetables' flows nicely


Peter594075

"and" is commutative, therefore the meaning of fruit and vegetables should be the same as vegetables and fruit.


Elef811331

Peter Indeed the meaning is the same, but as AlexTse3 points out, native English speakers use one order and not the other. Language is not as logical as mathematics!


X_scissor

i put fruit and veg instead of veg and fruit, didnt give me the mark


LeeShinabe

Interesting. It accepted "I want to buy vegetables and fruit." So the plural part is fixed here, just not the natural English word order.


WorldsEndDunce

"Veggies" should be accepted for "vegetables"


DavisLangf

I think "I want to buy some fruits and vegetables" should also count as correct.


GarthBowde

I just got dinged for not writing "would like" for 想 and now duo gets cheeky.


Lily41907

"i would like to buy vegetable and fruit" should be accepted when they use 想


inur4

Cant toy also say"TO get vegtables and fruit?" Why cqnt you add the TO?


junojpg

I'm confused as to whether I should read 和 as hé or hàn. I remember an old teacher I had for a Chinese class back then reading hé as hàn. Does it matter if I read it as hàn or will I not be understood by general speakers of Mandarin?


CDoggyC

I did put that it was still marked wrong


Kwirky1983

but fruits and vegetables is wrong!!!! ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ the people make the answers...


RossWS

To reiterate others comments, English has many word pairs in a particular order. "Vegetables and Fruit" sounds wrong (although the meaning is the same). For this pair, fruits should come first for a proper translation into English.

There are many working pair orders like this, "knives and forks", "bread and butter" etc. These are called "irreversible binomials" if someone wishes to look up more examples.


CS-NYC

forks and knives sounds better, at least in the US.


RichardWrigley

Not "fruits," "fruit."


einstong

"I like to buy" should be correct. I want to buy is 我要买 instead


chinchilli

lol y'all I'm INFURIATED veggies doesn't work


zhouhuanyue

Mate, calm down

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.