1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的公司在哪儿?"

"你的公司在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is your company?

December 6, 2017

16 Comments


kneyght

Where is your "work" should be an acceptable variant of "firm"


Iwilleatyouall

Especially since in the one about being “at work drinking coffee” the word "work" is translated as 公司. Duolingo just doesn't have much consistency with those kinds of details.


billjross

not if you assume the person spoken to owns the company


KynaPat

Duo tells me the right answer is "where is your office?" However, I know the word office is 办公室, not 公司, which is the word used in this sentence.


Feather.55

When does 公司 mean company and when does it mean "work" or are they interchangeable? "Where is your work" was not accepted.


grippygecko

公司 means the company or firm. For someone who works in a company it might be used, as the word work is used in English, to mean the place where you do work. E.g. "I am at work" . But if you don't work in a company then you can't use it this way. A nurse in the hospital is "at work" but we don't say "在公司" for a hospital because it's not a company.


AlexZhang815693

Where is your office or Where is your work place could also work


Maxi110565

is the same if we use 那里?.


Justin376354

No, it must be 哪 (where) and not 那 (there). 哪里 is fine and is what I tend to use.


spinflick

"Where is your business", should it be accepted?


matopl

Would that question typically be directed to the owner of the company or to an employee (or either)?


paulosm0

"Where's your work" is wrong.


Kieron657731

'Where is your work?' Is a common way of asking this question in the UK.


AlexTse3

Should have a "located" at the end of the sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.