"The towels are in the cabinet."

Translation:Die Handtücher sind im Schrank.

December 6, 2017

13 Comments


Colton1994

die handtucher sind im kabinett not correct?

December 6, 2017

stepintime

It's a bit too outdated, I think. The word "Kabinett" is usually only in use for the political Cabinet (of ministers). (Or for a kind of wine. :) )

"Der Schrank" is, in my book, first and foremost a wardrobe (two metres high, for clothes). However, the word is just as well used for, well, any furniture with a door on it, really. If somebody asks you to get them a towel "aus dem Schrank", they'd have to point you to the wardrobe / cabinet / sideboard / kitchen cupboard in question, because you wouldn't know what kind of Schrank they're referring to. (cf. Schrankwand = wall system)

December 6, 2017

biertopf

I agree and want to add:
"Handtücher" and "Kabinett" must be capitalized, and it's "Handtücher" with "ü".

December 8, 2017

SeanMay4

I should probably know this, but why 'in DEM Schrank' and not 'in DEN Schrank'?

February 1, 2018

mizinamo

A number of prepositions, including in, can take either dative or accusative case: the dative case to indicate a location, the accusative case to indicate the destination of motion.

Here, the towels are "in" the cabinet (lying there motionlessly: the cabinet is their location); they are not "into" the cabinet (destination of motion).

Thus the German has im Schrank with dative, and not in den Schrank with accusative.

February 1, 2018

hallelujah3

Are im and in dem interchangeable?

In an exercise I tried "die Handtücher sind im Schrank" and "die Handtücher sind in dem Schrank", with both being correct.

July 25, 2018

mizinamo

In practice, I would say that im is essentially always contracted when it means “in the”. It has to be two words when it means “in that ...”.

July 25, 2018

Melissa541675

On another one, I put Schrank meaning cabinet and got it wrong, but here it says cabinet and it is the exact same phrase.

March 4, 2018

mizinamo

What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

Did you get the gender of Schrank correct? It's a masculine word, so if you had, for example, Ich kaufe eine Schrank, that would be incorrect (using the feminine form eine with the masculine Schrank).

March 5, 2018

extnull

Handtücher vs handtuch? How do I know when to use this "ü"? Is it a plural only kind of thing?

July 3, 2018

stepintime

Yes, "(Hand-)Tücher" is the plural of "(Hand-)Tuch".

Here's a short discussion about umlauts in plurals.

July 9, 2018

Jude484365

If 'Handtüche' is 'towel', what is a hand towel?

June 5, 2019

mizinamo

If 'Handtüche' is 'towel'

Handtücher is the plural; one of them is a Handtuch.

Handtüche doesn't exist.

what is a hand towel?

Theoretically a Händehandtuch.

But we don't usually use that precise a word.

If it hangs in the bathroom next to a sink, it's simply a Handtuch -- you can dry your hands with it or your face. If it's a bit smaller, it might be a Gästehandtuch "guest towel" since those are often smaller than the ones for family members. (No idea why.)

A bigger one for drying off your body after a shower would also often just be a Handtuch. (Though there's a specific word Badelaken as well.)

So you might talk about ein kleines Handtuch und ein großes Handtuch "a small towel and a big towel" if you want a hand towel and a body towel.

June 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.