1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 매일 학교에서 싸워."

"학생들이 매일 학교에서 싸워."

Translation:The students fight every day at school.

December 6, 2017

13 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The students fight in the school every day" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Dec. 10, 2017.


Rakeiya

Why is "The students fight at school every day" not right?


snowfrog_

Because it's a 태권도 school :)


RandyAlexa

Is this what school is like in Korea?


squareby

I don't think so, it's just a sentence. Bc korean school is especially strict I think


hippietrail

In 화산고 yes, maybe less so otherwise.


masturina2

Everyday and every day is the same thing


hippietrail

"Everyday" means normal, uninteresting, not special, typical, mundane, etc. "Every day" means on a daily basis.


Sanismine

'The students fight at school everyday' also works


YutubPlzSu

Now. This is exactly why school stands for Seven Cruel Hours Of Our Lives. And if you spell school wrong by puttong the first O in the other position will be wrong because it makes the word say 'School' and it stands for Seven Cruel Hours Our Of Lives


JennyAntho2

Everyday the stusents fight at school?


TeguhAdita

We call it "tawuran" in indonesia

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.