"학생들이 매일 학교에서 싸워."

Translation:The students fight every day at school.

December 6, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snowfrog_

Because it's a 태권도 school :)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The students fight in the school every day" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Dec. 10, 2017.


Rakeiya

Why is "The students fight at school every day" not right?


RandyAlexa

Is this what school is like in Korea?


squareby

I don't think so, it's just a sentence. Bc korean school is especially strict I think


hippietrail

In 화산고 yes, maybe less so otherwise.


Nina197425

So is 싸우다 to fight?


imma_potato123

These 학생들 do 주짓수 at 학교 break each others neck and come home with 코피! ㅋㅋㅋ


Monzay

They must be The Heirs


Yoshi.5

Those are some aggressive students right there


masturina2

Everyday and every day is the same thing


hippietrail

"Everyday" means normal, uninteresting, not special, typical, mundane, etc. "Every day" means on a daily basis.


Sanismine

'The students fight at school everyday' also works


Ingrid999653

학생들이 : Students (subject) 매일 : everyday 학교에서 : at school (place of action) 써워 : fight (verb)


avk_lina

당신은 한국인입니다


ta3hyunq

is "the students at school fight everyday." also correct?


J7jx10

Maybe if 'every day' is written separately?


ChosunOne

"The students at school fight every day" should be correct.


pinkygrown

Daily? No? Any native speaker?


mjdeisy

Just another day at Wellston.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.