"Když jsme ten dům kupovali, vypadal mnohem větší."

Translation:When we were buying the house, it looked much bigger.

December 6, 2017

7 Comments


fehrerdef

nearly nobody would say it like that (using progressive) in English, because the first part of the sentence gives a point in time (then/at that time, when we bought the house). The situation would be different if the complete sentence would be something like "when we were buying the house (= when we in the process of buying / just about to buy), suddenly a thunderstorm came up and removed the roof".

January 25, 2018

tylerskarz

Seems fine to me. I picture them walking through with a real estate agent and thinking about how much room they'll have.

January 25, 2018

EinatAdar

That's seeing the house, not buying it. I would also assume that 'when we were buying' means something happened in the very act of signing the contract.

June 21, 2018

LaynePierc1

when we were buying that house

December 6, 2017

kacenka9

That answer is also accepted

December 6, 2017

holly2727

Why do we use "mnohem" here?

March 22, 2019

VladaFu

for the English MUCH

March 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.